Tanja Odermatt, born February 12, 1997, at Männedorf - canton Zürich, is a Swiss figure skater.
Tanja started skating at the age of two and is currently coached by Linda van Troyen and resides at Dübendorf, Zürich, practicing 25 hours a week.
She is the Reykjavík International Games 2019 champion, and the 2016 Swiss Senior Champion.
Biography & Skating style by Alex D, written in 2014:
My first contact with the Swiss champion, I had in 2014 at Budapest, when she was watching the men's practice and sat next to me. I remember a young lady with a lovely attitude, who was at her first Europeans, and I think a bit overwhelmed by the occasion. Nonetheless, did she skate her Short Program almost flawlessly and left the likes of Sonja Lafuente or Sarah Hecken behind her. Unfortunately, was her 26th place not enough to qualify for the free skate, a silly rule If I may say so.
Tanja herself, is a very expressive skater, with a positive attitude and wonderful spins, turns and steps. Besides that, she is capable of landing the double Axel, Toeloop, Loop and Salchow as triples and knows how to rock a dress and always has a few smiles for the audience.
Her ISU Profile:
http://www.isuresults.com/bios/isufs00013740.htm
Rinkresults:
http://www.rinkresults.com/skater?skater_id=750
Tracings.net
http://www.tracings.net/oder-tanj.html
2019-20
SP: "It Don't Mean a Thing" performed by Club des Belugas; "Straight to Memphis" performed by Club des Belugas; choreo by Jeremie Flemin
FS: "Torn (Redux)" by Nathan Lanier; choreo by Jeremie Flemin
2019 Finlandia Trophy
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KbOg10RBo40
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DC_F1L9KLCQ
2019 Nebelhorn Trophy
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=goE0m11gmu8
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j0Er6CiOoBY
2018-19
2017-18
Tanja only competed at 2017 Lombardia Trophy
2016-17
SP: Pink Panther soundtrack; choreo by Benoit Richaud, Luca Montavani
FS: Exogenesis Symphony Part 3 by Muse; choreo by Benoit Richaud, Luca Montavani
2016 Lombardia Trophy
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KlMg8moQdk0
2015-16
SP: "Silija (Dans la maison)" by Philippe Rombi; choreo by Benoit Richaud
FS: Exogenesis Symphony Part 3 by Muse; choreo by Benoit Richaud
2015 NRW Trophy (Junior)
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=49wv9yDLSq4
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Brwvgxna1bk
2015 Finlandia Trophy
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qmHRAPJZJjE
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zkCu7ZtZPME
2014-15
SP: "Bei mir bist du schoen" performed by The Andrew Sisters; choreo by Sandra Schär, Sergei Kirichenko
FS: "La Bayadere" by Leon Minkus; choreo by Sandra Schär, Sergei Kirichenko
2014 European Championships
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WGVF7zBNThY
2014 NRW Trophy SP - Senior Ladies (NRW Trophy)
2014 NRW Trophy LP - Senior Ladies (NRW Trophy)
2014 JGP Ljubljana
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zbiVM5shrsA
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xJp71GBSLXg
2013-14
SP: Swan Lake by Petr Tchaikovsky; choreo by Sandra Schär, Sergei Kirichenko
FS: "La Bayadere" by Leon Minkus; choreo by Sandra Schär, Sergei Kirichenko
2012-13
SP: Kalinka (Russian gypsy music); choreo by Sandra Schär
FS: Supertramp; choreo by Alexander König
2012 ISU JGP Courchevel- Junior Ladies (ISU)
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vv36qS9Nc9g
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r-_hAH1cF3g
Interviews & Quotes:
Tanja started skating at the age of two and is currently coached by Linda van Troyen and resides at Dübendorf, Zürich, practicing 25 hours a week.
She is the Reykjavík International Games 2019 champion, and the 2016 Swiss Senior Champion.
Biography & Skating style by Alex D, written in 2014:
My first contact with the Swiss champion, I had in 2014 at Budapest, when she was watching the men's practice and sat next to me. I remember a young lady with a lovely attitude, who was at her first Europeans, and I think a bit overwhelmed by the occasion. Nonetheless, did she skate her Short Program almost flawlessly and left the likes of Sonja Lafuente or Sarah Hecken behind her. Unfortunately, was her 26th place not enough to qualify for the free skate, a silly rule If I may say so.
Tanja herself, is a very expressive skater, with a positive attitude and wonderful spins, turns and steps. Besides that, she is capable of landing the double Axel, Toeloop, Loop and Salchow as triples and knows how to rock a dress and always has a few smiles for the audience.
Her ISU Profile:
http://www.isuresults.com/bios/isufs00013740.htm
Rinkresults:
http://www.rinkresults.com/skater?skater_id=750
Tracings.net
http://www.tracings.net/oder-tanj.html
Type | Score | Competition |
Personal Best Total Score | 142.79 | ISU CS Finlandia Trophy 2019 |
Personal Best Score Short Program | 48.74 | ISU CS Finlandia Trophy 2019 |
Personal Best Score Free Skating | 94.05 | ISU CS Finlandia Trophy 2019 |
Type | Score | Competition |
Personal Best Total Score | 133.65 | ISU CS Finlandia Trophy 2015 |
Personal Best Score Short Program | 45.20 | ISU CS Nebelhorn Trophy 2015 |
Personal Best Score Free Skating | 89.17 | ISU CS Finlandia Trophy 2015 |
Program and Videos
2019-20
SP: "It Don't Mean a Thing" performed by Club des Belugas; "Straight to Memphis" performed by Club des Belugas; choreo by Jeremie Flemin
FS: "Torn (Redux)" by Nathan Lanier; choreo by Jeremie Flemin
2019 Finlandia Trophy
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KbOg10RBo40
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DC_F1L9KLCQ
2019 Nebelhorn Trophy
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=goE0m11gmu8
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j0Er6CiOoBY
2018-19
2017-18
Tanja only competed at 2017 Lombardia Trophy
2016-17
SP: Pink Panther soundtrack; choreo by Benoit Richaud, Luca Montavani
FS: Exogenesis Symphony Part 3 by Muse; choreo by Benoit Richaud, Luca Montavani
2016 Lombardia Trophy
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KlMg8moQdk0
2015-16
SP: "Silija (Dans la maison)" by Philippe Rombi; choreo by Benoit Richaud
FS: Exogenesis Symphony Part 3 by Muse; choreo by Benoit Richaud
2015 NRW Trophy (Junior)
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=49wv9yDLSq4
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Brwvgxna1bk
2015 Finlandia Trophy
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qmHRAPJZJjE
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zkCu7ZtZPME
2014-15
SP: "Bei mir bist du schoen" performed by The Andrew Sisters; choreo by Sandra Schär, Sergei Kirichenko
FS: "La Bayadere" by Leon Minkus; choreo by Sandra Schär, Sergei Kirichenko
2014 European Championships
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WGVF7zBNThY
2014 NRW Trophy SP - Senior Ladies (NRW Trophy)
2014 NRW Trophy LP - Senior Ladies (NRW Trophy)
2014 JGP Ljubljana
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zbiVM5shrsA
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xJp71GBSLXg
2013-14
SP: Swan Lake by Petr Tchaikovsky; choreo by Sandra Schär, Sergei Kirichenko
FS: "La Bayadere" by Leon Minkus; choreo by Sandra Schär, Sergei Kirichenko
2012-13
SP: Kalinka (Russian gypsy music); choreo by Sandra Schär
FS: Supertramp; choreo by Alexander König
2012 ISU JGP Courchevel- Junior Ladies (ISU)
SP: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vv36qS9Nc9g
FS: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r-_hAH1cF3g
Competitive History
Interviews & Quotes:
Last edited by a moderator: