U.S. Figure Skating Championships
Jan. 14-22, 2017
The Novice Men short program is at 12:25 p.m., Central Standard Time, Monday, Jan. 16 (time zones). The men will then compete in the free skate at 11:20 a.m., Tuesday, Jan. 17 (time zones).
Free Skate Start order
1 Alex Wellman, Central Illinois FSC 7 47.36
2 Max Wang, Glacier Falls FSC 8 44.53
3 Paul Yeung, All Year FSC 9 43.77
4 Alan Wong, Dallas FSC 10 43.15
5 Patrick Frohling, All Year FSC 12 42.28
6 Jonathan Yang, St. Paul FSC 11 42.81
--
7 Maxim Naumov, Charter Oak FSC 1 55.82
8 Jordan Evans, University of Delaware FSC 4 48.35
9 Lucas Altieri, Panthers FSC 6 47.50
10 Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco 3 51.98
11 Joonsoo Kim, DuPage FSC 5 47.60
12 Joseph Kang, University of Delaware FSC 2 52.04
2017 qualifiers (in order of qualifying score, via Unseen Skaters Online):
Paul Yeung, All Year FSC, 168.05 2017 Pacific Coast Sectionals Champion
Joseph Kang, Univ. of Delaware FSC, 153.00 2017 Eastern Sectionals Champion, 2016 Intermediate Champion
Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco, 144.49 (P2)
Patrick Frohling, All Year FSC, 143.11 (P3)
Alex Wellman, Central Illinois FSC, 140.18 2017 Midwestern Sectionals Champion, 2016 Intermediate Silver Medalist
Jonathan Yang, St. Paul FSC, 140.16 (M2)
Maxim Naumov, Charter Oak FSC, 138.89 (E2) 2016 Novice Silver Medalist
Joonsoo Kim, DuPage FSC, 138.59 (M3)
Lucas Altieri, Panthers FSC 136.80 (E3) 2016 Intermediate Pewter Medalist
Max Wang, Glacier Falls FSC, 135.03 (P4)
Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville 131.96 (M4)
Jordan Evans, Univ. of Delaware FSC 121.36 (E4) 2016 Intermediate Bronze Medalist
International results
Maxim Naumov, Gardena Spring Trophy, 1st, 116.96
Jan. 14-22, 2017
The Novice Men short program is at 12:25 p.m., Central Standard Time, Monday, Jan. 16 (time zones). The men will then compete in the free skate at 11:20 a.m., Tuesday, Jan. 17 (time zones).
- Competition schedule (waiting for updated version)
- Event webpage
- Results/protocols
- Ice Network event page (link to videos/web stream)
- List of competitors
- practice groups
Free Skate Start order
1 Alex Wellman, Central Illinois FSC 7 47.36
2 Max Wang, Glacier Falls FSC 8 44.53
3 Paul Yeung, All Year FSC 9 43.77
4 Alan Wong, Dallas FSC 10 43.15
5 Patrick Frohling, All Year FSC 12 42.28
6 Jonathan Yang, St. Paul FSC 11 42.81
--
7 Maxim Naumov, Charter Oak FSC 1 55.82
8 Jordan Evans, University of Delaware FSC 4 48.35
9 Lucas Altieri, Panthers FSC 6 47.50
10 Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco 3 51.98
11 Joonsoo Kim, DuPage FSC 5 47.60
12 Joseph Kang, University of Delaware FSC 2 52.04
2017 qualifiers (in order of qualifying score, via Unseen Skaters Online):
Paul Yeung, All Year FSC, 168.05 2017 Pacific Coast Sectionals Champion
Joseph Kang, Univ. of Delaware FSC, 153.00 2017 Eastern Sectionals Champion, 2016 Intermediate Champion
Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco, 144.49 (P2)
Patrick Frohling, All Year FSC, 143.11 (P3)
Alex Wellman, Central Illinois FSC, 140.18 2017 Midwestern Sectionals Champion, 2016 Intermediate Silver Medalist
Jonathan Yang, St. Paul FSC, 140.16 (M2)
Maxim Naumov, Charter Oak FSC, 138.89 (E2) 2016 Novice Silver Medalist
Joonsoo Kim, DuPage FSC, 138.59 (M3)
Lucas Altieri, Panthers FSC 136.80 (E3) 2016 Intermediate Pewter Medalist
Max Wang, Glacier Falls FSC, 135.03 (P4)
Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville 131.96 (M4)
Jordan Evans, Univ. of Delaware FSC 121.36 (E4) 2016 Intermediate Bronze Medalist
International results
Maxim Naumov, Gardena Spring Trophy, 1st, 116.96
Last edited: