U.S. Nationals Figure Skating Championships
Jan. 14-22
Kansas City, Mo.
The junior short dance is at 8:00 p.m., Central Standard Time, on Wednesday, Jan. 18.
Start order
1 Lorraine McNamara, Peninsula SC
Quinn Carpenter, Washington FSC
2 Rachel Parsons, Washington FSC
Michael Parsons, Washington FSC
3 Alina Efimova, Peninsula SC
Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC
---
4 Christina Carreira, SC of New York
Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco
5 Chloe Lewis, All Year FSC
Logan Bye, SC of New York
6 Lydia Erdman, Arctic FSC
Alexey Shchepetov, Philadelphia SC & HS
7 Elizabeth Addas, All Year FSC
Michael Valdez, All Year FSC
----
8 Cassidy Klopstock, Centennial 7k SC
Jacob Schedl, University of Delaware FSC
10 Diana Avaz, Detroit SC
Val Katsman, Broadmoor SC
11 Eliana Gropman, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Ian Somerville, Washington FSC
12 Emma Gunter, Washington FSC
Caleb Wein, Washington FSC
13 Caroline Green, Washington FSC
Gordon Green, Washington FSC
Entries
Jan. 14-22
Kansas City, Mo.
- Competition schedule (waiting for updated version)
- Event webpage
- Results/protocols
- Ice Network event page (link to videos/web stream)
- List of competitors
- practice groups
- videos (no spoilers)
- videos (w/ results)
- tv and live stream thread
The junior short dance is at 8:00 p.m., Central Standard Time, on Wednesday, Jan. 18.
Start order
1 Lorraine McNamara, Peninsula SC
Quinn Carpenter, Washington FSC
2 Rachel Parsons, Washington FSC
Michael Parsons, Washington FSC
3 Alina Efimova, Peninsula SC
Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC
---
4 Christina Carreira, SC of New York
Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco
5 Chloe Lewis, All Year FSC
Logan Bye, SC of New York
6 Lydia Erdman, Arctic FSC
Alexey Shchepetov, Philadelphia SC & HS
7 Elizabeth Addas, All Year FSC
Michael Valdez, All Year FSC
----
8 Cassidy Klopstock, Centennial 7k SC
Jacob Schedl, University of Delaware FSC
10 Diana Avaz, Detroit SC
Val Katsman, Broadmoor SC
11 Eliana Gropman, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Ian Somerville, Washington FSC
12 Emma Gunter, Washington FSC
Caleb Wein, Washington FSC
13 Caroline Green, Washington FSC
Gordon Green, Washington FSC
Entries
Name | Sectionals score (via Unseen Skaters Online) | International score in 2016-2017 season (if applicable) |
Rachel Parsons, Washington FSC/Michael Parsons, Washington FSC SD:"A little Party Never Killed Nobody" by Fergie and "Born to Die" by Lana Del Ray FD: "Singing in the Rain" by Sophia Sin | Bye | 162.50 Junior Grand Prix Final |
Lorraine McNamara, Peninsula SC/Quinn Carpenter, Washington FSC SD:"Vanguardian" by Steed Lord, "The Power" by District 78 Feat. Cheesa and "Gaia" by Claude Challe & Jean-Marc Challe FD: FD Music: "Thunderstruck," "Nothing Else Matters" and "Rock Prelude" by David Garrett | Bye | 159.30 JGP Czech Skate |
Christina Carreira, SC of New York/Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco SD: "Why Don't You Do Right" by Jessica Rabbit FD:"Exogenesis Symphony Pt. 3" by Muse | Bye | 157.19 Junior Grand Prix Final |
Caroline Green, Washington FSC/Gordon Green, Washington FSC SD:"BURNITUP!" featuring Missy Elliot, Janet Jackson and Blues: "Let's Wait Awhile" by DJ in the Night FD: Pulp Fiction soundtrack; "You Never Can Tell," "Bang, Bang He Shot Me Down," and "Misirlou" | 143.55 (E1) | 93.05 NRW Trophy (Advanced Novice |
Emma Gunter, Washington FSC/Caleb Wein, Washington FSC SD: "Straight Up," "Rush, Rush," and "Vibeology" by Paula Abdul FD: "Palladio" by Escala and "Adagio" by Secret Garden | 130.50 (E2) | 112.82 JGP St. Gervais |
Eliana Gropman, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights/Ian Somerville, Washington FSC SD: "Looking Like Danger" and "Back to Life" by New Kids on the Block, "Everybody (Backstreet's Back)" by the Backstreet Boys FD: Music from the Le Petit Prince soundtrack by Richard Harvey and Hans Zimmer | 129.47 (E3) | 113.66 JGP Yokohama |
Chloe Lewis, All Year FSC/Logan Bye, SC of New York SD: "Save My Soul" and "Jumpin Jack" by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy FD: "Rhapsody in Blue" by George Gershwin, "Embraceable You" and "I've Got Rhythm" by Judy Garland | 110.92 (E4) | 132.13 JGP Tallinn Cup |
Alina Efimova, Peninsula SC/Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC SD: “Madness” by Muse and “Peroxide Swing” by Michael Buble FD: “Broad Sunlit Uplands” by Mike Olfield and “Nero” by Thomas Bergersen & Two Steps from Hell | 108.91 (P1) | |
Diana Avaz, Detroit SC/Val Katsman, Broadmoor SC SD: “History” by One Direction and “No” by Meghan Trainor FD: “Eye Patch” by Alex Ruiz from Once Upon a Time in Mexico, “Traeme Paz” by Patricia Vonne and “Malaguena” by Brian Setzer | 107.97 (M1) | |
Lydia Erdman, Arctic FSC/Alexey Shchepetov, Philadelphia SC & HS SD: “Mess Around”, “Georgia on My Mind” and “Hit the Road Jack” by Ray Charles FD: “Forbidden Love”, “The Cheek of Night” and “Come, Gentle Night” by Abel Korzeniowski from Romeo & Juliet | 107.15 (M2) | |
Elizabeth Addas, All Year FSC/Michael Valdez, All Year FSC SD: [COLOR=rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.819608)][FONT="]“Thinking Out Loud” and “Sing” by Ed Sheeran[/FONT][/COLOR] FD: “Young and Beautiful” by Lana Del Rey, “Bang Bang” by Will.I.Am, and “A Little Party Never Killed Nobody” by Fergie from The Great Gatsby | 99.83 (P2) | |
Cassidy Klopstock, Centennial 7k SC/Jacob Schedl, University of Delaware FSC SD: “Seven Nation Army” and “Are You Gonna Be My Girl” by Haley Reinhart/Post Modern Jukebox FD: “Overture” from My Fair Lady | 98.96 (M3) |
Last edited: