- Joined
- Sep 3, 2013
-Day1 Results&Vids
-Day2 Results&Vids
-Day3 Results&Vids
-Medal ceremonies&Gala
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ok. I will copy and paste my last season's writing about this competition.(with little changes ofc!) I hope everyone feel fine with this
From here-----
This event also called as `Skate Korea`, and will be held at Mokdong Ice Rink (in Seoul), December 1st-3rd, organized by KSU. ALARM: this is not Nationals! but second important domestic competition in Korea. This year, it also held as one of olympic trials. Link to first olympic selection event threads is here.
Entries deadline was November 14th,
and official practices are November 29-30th. (All official practices will be open to public.)
There will be free cuts after short program,
1) if numbers of entered skaters are less than 49, then 24 skaters will be advanced in each segment.
2) if numbers of entered skaters are 49 and over, then 30 skaters will be advanced in each segment.
Qualification for participation of this event: skaters should meets both age limits(born before 2005.07.01) and level limits(level 5~8/ level 5 is for skaters at least can do 2A, level 7 is for skaters who can do 4 kinds of different triple jumps)
Segments: Ladies/Men/Pairs/Ice dance Group 1, 2
For Ladies and Men, Group 1 is skaters of level 7~8 and will perform Senior program. Group 2 is skaters of level 5~6 and will perform Junior program.
For Pairs and Ice dance, group 1 is Senior and 2 is Junior level.
This event is for: selection of 4CC, second trial of olympic selection.
Number of entries: 4CC(3 at each categories), Olympic Games 2018(1 Men, 2 Ladies, 1 Pairs, 1 Ice dance team)
Skaters must satisfy minimum TES for those competition (in case the competition needs it) before this event.
For skaters who are not eligible to those international events, also have to participate this event because this event`s score will also affect to select 2018 National teams. Combined scores of this event and 2018 Korean National(Jan, 2018), 8 ladies, 4 men will be selected as National team for next season.
Knowned skaters in entries: So youn Park, Na hyun Kim, Dabin Choi, Yelim Kim, Eunsoo Lim, Young You and etc for ladies.
Jun hwan Cha, Jinseo Kim, June hyoung Lee, Si hyeong Lee and etc for men.
Min/Gamelin for ice dance, and Kim/Kam for pairs.
*Entries&Starting Orders up(22nd November) and I will post it seperately, so just scroll down to see the entries!
*Time Schedules (includes practice)
All Time is Korean time, GMT +09:00
29th November - Official Practice Day
06:10-13:00 Group1(Senior) Ladies
13:10-14:50 Group1,2 (Senior&Junior) Men
15:00-15:25 Senior Ice Dance
15:25-15:50 Senior Pairs
16:00-22:20 Group2(Junior) Ladies
30th November - Official Practice Day
SAME AS 29TH NOVEMBER
1st December - Competition Day 1
06:00-08:20 Group2(Junior) Ladies Practice
08:30-08:50 Group2(Junior) Men Practice
08:50-09:10 Senior Ice Dance Practice
09:10-09:30 Senior Pairs Practice
10:00-16:25 Group2(Junior) Ladies Short program
16:25-16:51 Group2(Junior) Men Short program
17:01-17:11 Senior Ice Dance Short dance
17:11-17:22 Senior Pairs Short program
17:22-21:20 Group1(Senior) Ladies Practice
21:30-22:30 Group1(Senior) Men Practice
22:40-23:10 Senior Ice Dance Practice
23:10-23:40 Senior Pairs Practice
2nd December - Competition Day 2
06:00-09:20 Group1(Senior) Ladies Practice
09:30-10:30 Group1(Senior) Men Practice
11:00-15:01 Group1(Senior) Ladies Short program
15:11-16:08 Group1(Senior) Men Short program
16:18-20:08 Group2(Junior) Ladies Free skating
20:08-20:38 Group2(Junior) Men Free skating
21:10-22:25 Group1(Senior) Ladies Practice
22:35-23:25 Group1(Senior) Men Practice
3rd December - Competition Day 3
06:00-07:50 Group1(Senior) Ladies Practice
07:50-08:40 Group1(Senior) Men Practice
08:50-09:10 Senior Ice Dance Practice
09:10-09:30 Senior Pairs Practice
10:00-10:11 Senior Ice Dance Free dance
10:11-10:24 Senior Pairs Free skating
10:34-13:42 Group1(Senior) Ladies Free skating
13:52-15:08 Group1(Senior) Men Free skating
15:20-15:50 Award Ceremonies
15:50-16:10 Practices for Gala
16:10-17:10 Gala Exhibition ※Junior ladies&men 1st&2nd, Senior ladies&men 1st~3rd, Winners of Ice dance and Pairs category will be invited to gala.
*No livestream this time!