Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: 2018/19 List of Officials (judges and co)

  1. #1
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    958
    Country: Italy

    2 Not allowed!

    2018/19 List of Officials (judges and co)

    ISU have published today the list of Referees, Judges, Technical Controllers, Technical Specialists, Data & Replay Operators season 2018/19 for Single & Pair Skating, Ice Dance and Synchronized Skating.

    Link to the full list: https://www.isu.org/communications/1...s-2018-19/file

    As a reminder

    Olympic Games, ISU Championships (World, Junior World, Europeans, 4 Continents) and GP Final (both Senior and Junior): everyone should have ISU status

    Senior GP events: Technical Controller and Specialists, Referee and Data Operator must be ISU status while Judges can be International

    Junior GP events: International status allowed for Judges and Referee; Technical Controllers/Specialists and Data Operator must have ISU status

    other competitions: International status is enough for all roles


    ISU being ISU, I expect some mistakes being included. For example, I see that Alexandre Gorojdanov hasn't been delated…and 2 former ice dancers I know they passed the exam last month at Frankfurt seminar to become International Technical Specialists are not in the list...


    Anyway, I attempted to cross-check with 2017/18 list to see changes

    TECHNICAL CONTROLLERS

    SINGLES

    Promoted from International to ISU status
    Ms Benson Cynthia (Canada)
    Mr Huang Feng (China)
    Ms Kulik Zanna (Estonia)
    Ms Faig Ulla (Germany)
    Ms Kozhemyakina Olga (Russia)
    Mr Rosenbluth Robert (USA)

    New International
    Mr Ganner Georg (Austria)
    Ms Yordanova Tatiana (Bulgaria)
    Ms Fang Dan (China)
    Mr Grainge Richard (Great Britain)
    Ms Chen Dan (Hong Kong)

    Retired/out of the list
    Ms Rehorick Sally (Canada)
    Mr Levin Peter (Sweden)
    Ms Walder Alice (Switzerland)

    PAIRS

    Promoted from International to ISU status
    Ms Derby Andrea (Canada)

    New International
    Ms Wang Yu (China)
    Ms Barbacci Levy Diana (Switzerland)
    Ms Enzmann Wendy (USA)

    Retired/out of the list
    Ms Rehorick Sally (Canada)

    ICE DANCE

    Promoted from International to ISU status
    Ms Andreeva Julia (Russia)

    New International
    Mr Kozubek Marcin (Poland)

    Retired/out of the list
    [/U]Mr Zuccaro Walter (Italy)

    SYNCHRONIZED



    New International
    Ms Ciceri Laura (Italy)

    Retired/out of the list
    Ms Tillmann Kirsten (Germany)

    TECHNICAL SPECIALISTS
    SINGLES


    Promoted from International to ISU status
    Mr Borounov Evgueni (Australia)
    Mr Sutherland Corey (Canada)
    Mr Larasser Eugen (Germany)
    Ms Wagner-Kutinova Monika (Germany)
    Mr Hartley David (Great Britain)
    Ms Lee Tze Ching Phyllis (Hong Kong)
    Ms. To Hiu Tung Helen (Hong Kong)
    Ms Sheiko Julia (Israel)
    Mr Shipov Maksim (Israel)
    Mr Paluchowski Bartosz (Poland)
    Ms Fernandez Laura (Spain)
    Mr Stiller Filip (Sweden)
    Ms Gaynor Whitney (USA)
    Ms Williamson Denise (USA)

    New International
    Mr LeBlanc Raoul (Canada)
    Ms Cao Yue (China)
    Ms Muzikova Lucie (Czech Republic)
    Ms Ojasaar Kristel (Estonia)
    Mr Wood Samuel (Great Britain)

    Demoted from ISU to International status
    Ms McLean Maria (Denmark)
    Ms Garcia Villarreal Nilda Nancy (Mexico)
    Ms Lee Eun-Hee (South Korea)
    Mr Dungjen Jason (USA)

    PAIRS

    Promoted from International to ISU status
    Ms Ding Yang (China)
    Mr Tewanian Sarkis (Poland)
    Ms Graham Dana (USA)

    New International


    Demoted from ISU to International status
    Mr Dungjen Jason (USA)

    Retired/out of the list
    Mr Moellenkamp David (Canada)
    Mr Rolland Vivien (France)


    ICE DANCE

    Promoted from International to ISU status
    Ms Borounov Maria (Australia)
    Ms Senft Lauren Helena (Canada)
    Ms Gustafsson Pia-Maria (Finland)

    New International
    Mr Stefano Mattia Caruso (Germany)
    Mr Ivan Volobuev (Russia)

    Demoted from ISU to International status
    Ms Ellinger Angelika (Austria)
    Ms Krytskaya Anna (Belarus)
    Mr Rauer Thomas (Germany)

    Retired/out of the list
    Mr Hockaday Chris (Great Britain)
    Mr Ponomarenko Sergei (Russia)
    Mr Kunya Tomas (Slovakia)

    SYNCHRONIZED

    Promoted from International to ISU status
    Ms Latva Henriikk (Finland)
    Ms Kobazeva Daria (Russia)

    New International
    Ms Pazin Petra (Croatia)
    Ms Crisafulli Carolina (Italy)
    Ms Szymanek Aleksandra (Poland)
    Ms Hawkes Barbara Anne (South Africa)
    Ms Duss Sarah (Switzerland)

    Retired/out of the list
    Ms Haslemore Aleisha (New Zealand)

    JUDGES


    in progress as the list is too long...


    I apologize in advance for any mistakes. Please, feel free to highlight any error.

  2. #2
    Tripping on the Podium
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    958
    Country: Italy

    0 Not allowed!
    ISU updated the file spotting some mistakes

    Alexandre Gorojdanov is gone.

    Ms Christine Hurth (France) is back as ISU Referee, judge and technical controller in Ice Dance.

    Mr Matteo Ballabio (Italy) is back as International Technical Specialist in Ice Dance

    New International technical specialists in Ice Dance are:

    Mr Stefano Mattia Caruso (Germany)
    Mr Ivan Volobuev (Russia)

    Quote Originally Posted by Andrea82 View Post
    Iand 2 former ice dancers I know they passed the exam last month at Frankfurt seminar to become International Technical Specialists are not in the list...
    I was referring to Caruso and Volobuev who have now been added.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •