U.S. Nationals Figure Skating Championships
Jan. 14-22
Kansas City, Mo.
The championship men will skate their short program at 7:30 p.m., Central Standard Time, on Friday, Jan. 20.
START ORDER
1 Alexander Johnson, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC
2 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC
3 Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC
4 Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC
5 Sean Rabbitt, Glacier Falls FSC
--
6 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC
7 Dennis Phan, Birmingham FSC
8 Jimmy Ma, SC of New York
9 Shotaro Omori, Los Angeles FSC
10 Daniel Kulenkamp, Sun Valley FSC
---
11 Max Aaron, Broadmoor SC
12 Sebastien Payannet, Rocky Mountain FSC
13 Scott Dyer, All Year FSC
14 Grant Hochstein, SC of New York
15 Vincent Zhou, SC of San Francisco
---
16 Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC
17 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston
18 Nathan Chen, Salt Lake Figure Skating
19 Jordan Moeller, Northern Ice SC
20 Ross Miner, SC of Boston
21 Jason Brown, Skokie Valley SC
ENTRIES
Jan. 14-22
Kansas City, Mo.
- Competition schedule (waiting for updated version)
- Event webpage
- Results/protocols
- Ice Network event page (link to videos/web stream)
- List of competitors
- practice groups
- videos (no spoilers)
- videos (w/ results)
- tv and live stream thread
The championship men will skate their short program at 7:30 p.m., Central Standard Time, on Friday, Jan. 20.
START ORDER
1 Alexander Johnson, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC
2 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC
3 Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC
4 Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC
5 Sean Rabbitt, Glacier Falls FSC
--
6 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC
7 Dennis Phan, Birmingham FSC
8 Jimmy Ma, SC of New York
9 Shotaro Omori, Los Angeles FSC
10 Daniel Kulenkamp, Sun Valley FSC
---
11 Max Aaron, Broadmoor SC
12 Sebastien Payannet, Rocky Mountain FSC
13 Scott Dyer, All Year FSC
14 Grant Hochstein, SC of New York
15 Vincent Zhou, SC of San Francisco
---
16 Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC
17 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston
18 Nathan Chen, Salt Lake Figure Skating
19 Jordan Moeller, Northern Ice SC
20 Ross Miner, SC of Boston
21 Jason Brown, Skokie Valley SC
ENTRIES
Name | Sectionals score | Season's best international Score (if applicable) |
Nathan Chen, Salt Lake Figure Skating SP Le Corsaire by Adolphe Adam; choreo by Marina Zoueva FS: Polovtsian Dances (from Prince Igor) by Alexander Borodin; choreo by Nadia Kanaeva | 282.85 Grand Prix Final | |
Jason Brown, Skokie Valley SC SP "Writing's on the Wall" by Sam Smith from James Bond - Spectre soundtrack; choreo by Rohene Ward FS LP The Piano soundtrack by Michael Nyman ("Big My Secret" and "The Scent of Love"); choreo by Rohene Ward | 268.38 Skate America | |
Max Aaron, Broadmoor SC SP: "La Virgen de la Macarena" by Arturo Sandoval FS: The Lion King soundtrack | 242.74 Cup of China | |
Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSCSP Awake My Soul by Mumford and Sons; choreo by Ryan Jahnke FS Sometimes I Dream by Mario Frangoulis; choreo by Brittney Bottoms | 226.53 Skate America | |
Vincent Zhou, SC of San Francisco SP "Writing's on the Wall," combining the Sam Smith song with orchestral music from the James Bond movie Spectre, for which the song was written FS Jazz music from the 1959 TV show Johnny Staccato, composed by Elmer Bernstein; choreo by David Wilson | 226.39 JGP Yokohama | |
Grant Hochstein, SC of New York SP Due Tramonti" SP (from last season) FS Pagliacci by Ruggero Leoncavallo; choreo by Peter Oppegard | 217.25 Nebelhorn Trophy | |
Ross Miner, SC of BostonSP New York State of Mind by Billy Joel; choreo by Jamie Isley, Lori Nichol FS medley of Queen songs - "Somebody to Love," "Love of My Life" & "Crazy Little Thing Called Love.;" choreo by Jamie Isley & Lori Nichol | 214.48 U.S. International Figure Skating Classic | |
Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC SP "Le Temps des Cathedrales" by Bruno Pelletier from Notre Dame de Paris, choreo by Scott Brown, Ilona Melnichenko FS "Bohemian Rhapsody" by Queen; choreo by Scott Brown, Ilona Melnichenko | 204.91 JGP Cup of Moldovia | |
Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSCSP “Big & Bad” by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy; choreo by Maina Zoueva FS La Strada film soundtrack by Nino Rota; choreo by Maina Zoueva | 182.21 JGP St. Gervais | |
Sean Rabbit, Glacier Falls FSCSP East of Eden by Lee Holdridge; choreography by Sean Rabbitt and Cindy Stuart FS Mambo Medley by Pérez Prado; choreo by Sean Rabbitt and Cindy Stuart | 213.50 (P1-75.15/138.35) | 209.66 U.S. International figure Skating Classic |
Shotaro Omori, Los Angeles FSC | 212.34 (P2-72.42/139.92) | |
Kevin Shum, SC of Boston SP "Eleanor Rigby" by Joshua Bell and Frankie Moreno; choreo by Karen Kwan-Oppegard, Jamie Isley FS "The Sound of Silence" by Disturbed; choreo by Karen Kwan-Oppegard, Jamie Isley | 211.83 (E1-68.29/143.54) | 178.92 JGP Czech Skate |
Scott Dyer, All Year FSC | 204.57 (P3-68.42/136.15) | |
Jordan Moeller, Northern Ice SCSP FS Romeo & Juliet (Baz Luhrmann) 1996 film soundtrack (includes voiceovers by Leonardo DiCaprio); choreo by Rohene Ward | 202.99 (M1-64.53/138.46) | |
Alexander Johnson, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC SP Intro by B-Tribe and Bamboleo by Gipsy Kings; choreo by Tom DicksonLP La Strada by Niño Rota; choreo by Tom Dickson | 201.32 (M2-75.38/125.94) | 208.64 Ondrej Nepela Memorial |
Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSCSP "Viejos Aires" by Ensamble Nuevo Tango; choreo by Evgeny Platov FS House of Flying Daggers, Fearless and Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon soundtracks; choreo by Evgeny Platov | 200.82 (E2-63.00/137.82) | 160.33 JGP Yokohama |
Jimmy Ma, SC of New YorkSP "The Real Slim Shady" by Eminem FS Piano Concerto No. 2 by Rachmaninoff | 196.74 (E3-68.29/128.45) | |
Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSCSP "Ancient Lands" by Ronan Hardiman; choreo by Tommy Steenberg FS "Thunderball" by Tom Jones; choreo by Tommy Steenberg | 192.67 (E4-62.59/130.08) | 165.81 JGP St. Gervais |
Daniel Kulenkamp, Sun Valley FSC | 178.64(P4- 65.97/112.67) | |
Dennis Phan, Birmingham FSC | 163.35 (M3-54.70/108.65) | |
Sebastien Payannet, Rocky Mountain FSC | 162.34 (M4-54.69/107.65) |
Last edited: