U.S. Nationals Figure Skating Championships
Jan. 14-22
Kansas City, Mo.
Group one in championship pairs will skate their free skate at 10 a.m.., Central Standard Time, on Saturday, Jan. 21.
Group two and three in championship pairs will skate their free skate at 1:15 pm
Start order
Group 1
1 Joy Weinberg, Southwest Florida FSC
Maximiliano Fernandez, Southwest Florida FSC 11 42.71
2 Alexandria Shaughnessy, SC of Boston
James Morgan, SC of Boston 9 48.64
3 Cali Fujimoto, Peninsula SC
Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne, Southwest Florida FSC 10 44.84
Group 2 + 3
4 Tarah Kayne, Southwest Florida FSC
Danny O'Shea, Southwest Florida FSC 5 61.80
5 Erika Smith, SC of New York
AJ Reiss, Los Angeles FSC 6 59.30
6 Jessica Pfund, Southwest Florida FSC
Joshua Santillan, All Year FSC 7 58.05
7 Chelsea Liu, St. Paul FSC
Brian Johnson, Detroit SC 8 57.02
---
8 Deanna Stellato-Dudek, Southwest Florida FSC
Nathan Bartholomay, Southwest Florida FSC 3 65.04
9 Marissa Castelli, SC of Boston
Mervin Tran, SC of Boston 4 64.29
10 Ashley Cain, SC of New York
Timothy LeDuc, Los Angeles FSC 1 69.33
11 Haven Denney, SC of New York
Brandon Frazier, All Year FSC 2 65.39
Entries:
Jan. 14-22
Kansas City, Mo.
- Competition schedule (waiting for updated version)
- Event webpage
- Results/protocols
- Ice Network event page (link to videos/web stream)
- List of competitors
- practice groups
- videos (no spoilers)
- videos (w/ results)
- tv and live stream thread
- NBC Sports live scoring page
Group one in championship pairs will skate their free skate at 10 a.m.., Central Standard Time, on Saturday, Jan. 21.
Group two and three in championship pairs will skate their free skate at 1:15 pm
Start order
Group 1
1 Joy Weinberg, Southwest Florida FSC
Maximiliano Fernandez, Southwest Florida FSC 11 42.71
2 Alexandria Shaughnessy, SC of Boston
James Morgan, SC of Boston 9 48.64
3 Cali Fujimoto, Peninsula SC
Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne, Southwest Florida FSC 10 44.84
Group 2 + 3
4 Tarah Kayne, Southwest Florida FSC
Danny O'Shea, Southwest Florida FSC 5 61.80
5 Erika Smith, SC of New York
AJ Reiss, Los Angeles FSC 6 59.30
6 Jessica Pfund, Southwest Florida FSC
Joshua Santillan, All Year FSC 7 58.05
7 Chelsea Liu, St. Paul FSC
Brian Johnson, Detroit SC 8 57.02
---
8 Deanna Stellato-Dudek, Southwest Florida FSC
Nathan Bartholomay, Southwest Florida FSC 3 65.04
9 Marissa Castelli, SC of Boston
Mervin Tran, SC of Boston 4 64.29
10 Ashley Cain, SC of New York
Timothy LeDuc, Los Angeles FSC 1 69.33
11 Haven Denney, SC of New York
Brandon Frazier, All Year FSC 2 65.39
Entries:
Skaters | Sectional score | International season's best score |
Haven Denney, SC of New York/Brandon Frazier, All Year FSC SP: Selections from the musical Don Juan: "Don Juan est Mort" composed by Felix Gray; choreo by Marina Zueva FS: Somewhere in Time soundtrack, composed by John Barry; choreo by Marina Zueva | 192.65 Skate America | |
Marissa Castelli, SC of Boston/Mervin Tran, SC of Boston SP: Fallin' by Alicia Keys; choreo by Julie Marcotte FS: Don't Stop Believin'; Open Arms; Any Way You Want It, by Journey; choreo. by Julie Marcotte | 176.18 Trophee de France | |
Tarah Kayne, Southwest Florida FSC/Danny O'Shea, Southwest Florida FSC SP:"Take Me to Church" by Hozier; choreo by Jim Peterson, Judy Blumberg FS: "A Song Of India" by Rimski-Korsakov & "Marche Slave" by Tchaikovsky; choreo by Jim Peterson, Judy Blumberg | 173.50 Skate America | |
Ashley Cain, SC of New York/Timothy LeDuc, Los Angeles FSC SP: "I Put a Spell on You" by Annie Lennox; choreo by Sergei Onik FS: "The Prayer" by Celine Dion and Andrea Bocelli; choreo by Sergei Onik | 172.18 Golden Spin | |
Deanna Stellato-Dudek, Southwest FloridaFSC/Nathan Bartholomay, Southwest Florida FSC SP: FS: | 161.20 (E1) | 150.76 Golden Spin |
Joy Weinberg, Southwest Florida FSC/Maximiliano Fernandez, Southwest Florida FSC SP: "Turn to Stone" by Ingrid Michaelson FS: "Daphnis and Chloe" by Maurice Ravel | 149.66 (E2) | |
Erika Smith, SC of New York/AJ Reiss, Los Angeles FSC SP: Tiny Dancer" by Elton John; choreo by Julie Marcotte FS: Malificent soundtrack by James Newton Howard, "Once Upon a Dream" by Lana Del Rey; choreo by Julie Marcotte | 148.84 Nebelhorn Trophy | |
Chelsea Liu, St. Paul FSC/Brian Johnson, Detroit SC SP: Way You Make Me Feel" and "Black or White" by Michael Jackson; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo & Renee Roca FS:Beauty and the Beast soundtrack by Alan Menken; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo & Renee Roca | 147.14 JGP Tallinn Cupp | |
Jessica Pfund, Southwest Florida FSC/Joshua Santillan, All Year FSC SP: "Purple Rain" by Prince, featuring Stacy Francis; choreo by Emilie Nussear FS: "Don’t Cry for Me Argentina" from the Evita soundtrack, performed by Madonna; choreo by Lyndon Johnston | 142.41 Cup of China | |
Alexandria Shaughnessy, SC of Boston/James Morgan, SC of Boston SP: "The Prophet," by Gary Moore; choreo by Massimo Scali FS: "Nella Fantasia" by Amici Forever; choreo by Julie Marcotte | 137.34 (E3) | 140.08 U.S. International Figure Skating Classic |
Cali Fujimoto, Peninsula SC/Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne, Southwest Florida FSC SP: "She’s Got a Way" by Billy Joel FS: "I Have Dreamed" from The King and I soundtrack | Did not compete 128.29 (2016 Nationals score) |
Last edited: