U.S. Nationals Figure Skating Championships
Jan. 14-22
Kansas City, Mo.
The championship pairs will skate their short program at 4:30 p.m., Central Standard Time, on Thursday, Jan. 19.
Start order
1 Chelsea Liu, St. Paul FSC/Brian Johnson, Detroit SC
2 Haven Denney, SC of New York/Brandon Frazier, All Year FSC
3 Joy Weinberg, Southwest Florida FSC/Maximiliano Fernandez, Southwest Florida FSC
--- (ice resurface?)
4 Alexandria Shaughnessy, SC of Boston/James Morgan, SC of Boston
5 Ashley Cain, SC of New York/Timothy LeDuc, Los Angeles FSC
7 Jessica Pfund, Southwest Florida FSC/Joshua Santillan, All Year FSC
8 Deanna Stellato-Dudek, Southwest Florida FSC/Nathan Bartholomay, Southwest Florida FSC
--
9 Erika Smith, SC of New York/AJ Reiss, Los Angeles FSC
10 Cali Fujimoto, Peninsula SC/Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne, Southwest Florida FSC
11 Marissa Castelli, SC of Boston/Mervin Tran, SC of Boston
12 Tarah Kayne, Southwest Florida FSC/ Danny O'Shea, Southwest Florida FSC
Entries:
Jan. 14-22
Kansas City, Mo.
- Competition schedule (waiting for updated version)
- Event webpage
- Results/protocols
- Ice Network event page (link to videos/web stream)
- List of competitors
- practice groups
- videos (no spoilers)
- videos (w/ results)
- tv and live stream thread
- NBC Sports live scoring page
The championship pairs will skate their short program at 4:30 p.m., Central Standard Time, on Thursday, Jan. 19.
Start order
1 Chelsea Liu, St. Paul FSC/Brian Johnson, Detroit SC
2 Haven Denney, SC of New York/Brandon Frazier, All Year FSC
3 Joy Weinberg, Southwest Florida FSC/Maximiliano Fernandez, Southwest Florida FSC
--- (ice resurface?)
4 Alexandria Shaughnessy, SC of Boston/James Morgan, SC of Boston
5 Ashley Cain, SC of New York/Timothy LeDuc, Los Angeles FSC
7 Jessica Pfund, Southwest Florida FSC/Joshua Santillan, All Year FSC
8 Deanna Stellato-Dudek, Southwest Florida FSC/Nathan Bartholomay, Southwest Florida FSC
--
9 Erika Smith, SC of New York/AJ Reiss, Los Angeles FSC
10 Cali Fujimoto, Peninsula SC/Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne, Southwest Florida FSC
11 Marissa Castelli, SC of Boston/Mervin Tran, SC of Boston
12 Tarah Kayne, Southwest Florida FSC/ Danny O'Shea, Southwest Florida FSC
Entries:
Skaters | Sectional score | International season's best score |
Haven Denney, SC of New York/Brandon Frazier, All Year FSC SP: Selections from the musical Don Juan: "Don Juan est Mort" composed by Felix Gray; choreo by Marina Zueva FS: Somewhere in Time soundtrack, composed by John Barry; choreo by Marina Zueva | 192.65 Skate America | |
Marissa Castelli, SC of Boston/Mervin Tran, SC of Boston SP: Fallin' by Alicia Keys; choreo by Julie Marcotte FS: Don't Stop Believin'; Open Arms; Any Way You Want It, by Journey; choreo. by Julie Marcotte | 176.18 Trophee de France | |
Tarah Kayne, Southwest Florida FSC/Danny O'Shea, Southwest Florida FSC SP:"Take Me to Church" by Hozier; choreo by Jim Peterson, Judy Blumberg FS: "A Song Of India" by Rimski-Korsakov & "Marche Slave" by Tchaikovsky; choreo by Jim Peterson, Judy Blumberg | 173.50 Skate America | |
Ashley Cain, SC of New York/Timothy LeDuc, Los Angeles FSC SP: "I Put a Spell on You" by Annie Lennox; choreo by Sergei Onik FS: "The Prayer" by Celine Dion and Andrea Bocelli; choreo by Sergei Onik | 172.18 Golden Spin | |
Deanna Stellato-Dudek, Southwest FloridaFSC/Nathan Bartholomay, Southwest Florida FSC SP: FS: | 161.20 (E1) | 150.76 Golden Spin |
Joy Weinberg, Southwest Florida FSC/Maximiliano Fernandez, Southwest Florida FSC SP: "Turn to Stone" by Ingrid Michaelson FS: "Daphnis and Chloe" by Maurice Ravel | 149.66 (E2) | |
Erika Smith, SC of New York/AJ Reiss, Los Angeles FSC SP: Tiny Dancer" by Elton John; choreo by Julie Marcotte FS: Malificent soundtrack by James Newton Howard, "Once Upon a Dream" by Lana Del Rey; choreo by Julie Marcotte | 148.84 Nebelhorn Trophy | |
Chelsea Liu, St. Paul FSC/Brian Johnson, Detroit SC SP: Way You Make Me Feel" and "Black or White" by Michael Jackson; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo & Renee Roca FS:Beauty and the Beast soundtrack by Alan Menken; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo & Renee Roca | 147.14 JGP Tallinn Cupp | |
Jessica Pfund, Southwest Florida FSC/Joshua Santillan, All Year FSC SP: "Purple Rain" by Prince, featuring Stacy Francis; choreo by Emilie Nussear FS: "Don’t Cry for Me Argentina" from the Evita soundtrack, performed by Madonna; choreo by Lyndon Johnston | 142.41 Cup of China | |
Alexandria Shaughnessy, SC of Boston/James Morgan, SC of Boston SP: "The Prophet," by Gary Moore; choreo by Massimo Scali FS: "Nella Fantasia" by Amici Forever; choreo by Julie Marcotte | 137.34 (E3) | 140.08 U.S. International Figure Skating Classic |
Cali Fujimoto, Peninsula SC/Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne, Southwest Florida FSC SP: "She’s Got a Way" by Billy Joel FS: "I Have Dreamed" from The King and I soundtrack | Did not compete 128.29 (2016 Nationals score) |
Last edited: