U.S. Nationals Figure Skating Championships
Jan. 14-22
Kansas City, Mo.
The junior short dance is at 10:35 a.m., Central Standard Time, on Thursday, Jan. 20.
Start order
1 Lydia Erdman, Arctic FSC
Alexey Shchepetov, Philadelphia SC & HS 10 46.51
2 Emma Gunter, Washington FSC
Caleb Wein, Washington FSC 9 49.37
3 Cassidy Klopstock, Centennial 7k SC
Jacob Schedl, University of Delaware FSC 12 38.97
4 Elizabeth Addas, All Year FSC
Michael Valdez, All Year FSC 11 45.62
5 Eliana Gropman, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Ian Somerville, Washington FSC 5 52.95
6 Alina Efimova, Peninsula SC
Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC 7 50.27
7 Diana Avaz, Detroit SC
Val Katsman, Broadmoor SC 8 50.18
8 Caroline Green, Washington FSC
Gordon Green, Washington FSC 6 50.54
9 Christina Carreira, SC of New York
Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco 3 66.77
10 Chloe Lewis, All Year FSC
Logan Bye, SC of New York 4 60.60
11 Rachel Parsons, Washington FSC
Michael Parsons, Washington FSC 1 72.42
12 Lorraine McNamara, Peninsula SC
Quinn Carpenter, Washington FSC 2 70.44
Entries
Jan. 14-22
Kansas City, Mo.
- Competition schedule (waiting for updated version)
- Event webpage
- Results/protocols
- Ice Network event page (link to videos/web stream)
- List of competitors
- practice groups
- videos (no spoilers)
- videos (w/ results)
- tv and live stream thread
The junior short dance is at 10:35 a.m., Central Standard Time, on Thursday, Jan. 20.
Start order
1 Lydia Erdman, Arctic FSC
Alexey Shchepetov, Philadelphia SC & HS 10 46.51
2 Emma Gunter, Washington FSC
Caleb Wein, Washington FSC 9 49.37
3 Cassidy Klopstock, Centennial 7k SC
Jacob Schedl, University of Delaware FSC 12 38.97
4 Elizabeth Addas, All Year FSC
Michael Valdez, All Year FSC 11 45.62
5 Eliana Gropman, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Ian Somerville, Washington FSC 5 52.95
6 Alina Efimova, Peninsula SC
Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC 7 50.27
7 Diana Avaz, Detroit SC
Val Katsman, Broadmoor SC 8 50.18
8 Caroline Green, Washington FSC
Gordon Green, Washington FSC 6 50.54
9 Christina Carreira, SC of New York
Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco 3 66.77
10 Chloe Lewis, All Year FSC
Logan Bye, SC of New York 4 60.60
11 Rachel Parsons, Washington FSC
Michael Parsons, Washington FSC 1 72.42
12 Lorraine McNamara, Peninsula SC
Quinn Carpenter, Washington FSC 2 70.44
Entries
Name | Sectionals score (via Unseen Skaters Online) | International score in 2016-2017 season (if applicable) |
Rachel Parsons, Washington FSC/Michael Parsons, Washington FSC SD:"A little Party Never Killed Nobody" by Fergie and "Born to Die" by Lana Del Ray FD: "Singing in the Rain" by Sophia Sin | Bye | 162.50 Junior Grand Prix Final |
Lorraine McNamara, Peninsula SC/Quinn Carpenter, Washington FSC SD:"Vanguardian" by Steed Lord, "The Power" by District 78 Feat. Cheesa and "Gaia" by Claude Challe & Jean-Marc Challe FD: FD Music: "Thunderstruck," "Nothing Else Matters" and "Rock Prelude" by David Garrett | Bye | 159.30 JGP Czech Skate |
Christina Carreira, SC of New York/Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco SD: "Why Don't You Do Right" by Jessica Rabbit FD:"Exogenesis Symphony Pt. 3" by Muse | Bye | 157.19 Junior Grand Prix Final |
Caroline Green, Washington FSC/Gordon Green, Washington FSC SD:"BURNITUP!" featuring Missy Elliot, Janet Jackson and Blues: "Let's Wait Awhile" by DJ in the Night FD: Pulp Fiction soundtrack; "You Never Can Tell," "Bang, Bang He Shot Me Down," and "Misirlou" | 143.55 (E1) | 93.05 NRW Trophy (Advanced Novice |
Emma Gunter, Washington FSC/Caleb Wein, Washington FSC SD: "Straight Up," "Rush, Rush," and "Vibeology" by Paula Abdul FD: "Palladio" by Escala and "Adagio" by Secret Garden | 130.50 (E2) | 112.82 JGP St. Gervais |
Eliana Gropman, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights/Ian Somerville, Washington FSC SD: "Looking Like Danger" and "Back to Life" by New Kids on the Block, "Everybody (Backstreet's Back)" by the Backstreet Boys FD: Music from the Le Petit Prince soundtrack by Richard Harvey and Hans Zimmer | 129.47 (E3) | 113.66 JGP Yokohama |
Chloe Lewis, All Year FSC/Logan Bye, SC of New York SD: "Save My Soul" and "Jumpin Jack" by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy FD: "Rhapsody in Blue" by George Gershwin, "Embraceable You" and "I've Got Rhythm" by Judy Garland | 110.92 (E4) | 132.13 JGP Tallinn Cup |
Alina Efimova, Peninsula SC/Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC SD: “Madness” by Muse and “Peroxide Swing” by Michael Buble FD: “Broad Sunlit Uplands” by Mike Olfield and “Nero” by Thomas Bergersen & Two Steps from Hell | 108.91 (P1) | |
Diana Avaz, Detroit SC/Val Katsman, Broadmoor SC SD: “History” by One Direction and “No” by Meghan Trainor FD: “Eye Patch” by Alex Ruiz from Once Upon a Time in Mexico, “Traeme Paz” by Patricia Vonne and “Malaguena” by Brian Setzer | 107.97 (M1) | |
Lydia Erdman, Arctic FSC/Alexey Shchepetov, Philadelphia SC & HS SD: “Mess Around”, “Georgia on My Mind” and “Hit the Road Jack” by Ray Charles FD: “Forbidden Love”, “The Cheek of Night” and “Come, Gentle Night” by Abel Korzeniowski from Romeo & Juliet | 107.15 (M2) | |
Elizabeth Addas, All Year FSC/Michael Valdez, All Year FSC SD: [COLOR=rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.819608)][FONT="]“Thinking Out Loud” and “Sing” by Ed Sheeran[/FONT][/COLOR] FD: “Young and Beautiful” by Lana Del Rey, “Bang Bang” by Will.I.Am, and “A Little Party Never Killed Nobody” by Fergie from The Great Gatsby | 99.83 (P2) | |
Cassidy Klopstock, Centennial 7k SC/Jacob Schedl, University of Delaware FSC SD: “Seven Nation Army” and “Are You Gonna Be My Girl” by Haley Reinhart/Post Modern Jukebox FD: “Overture” from My Fair Lady | 98.96 (M3) |
Last edited: