U.S. Nationals Figure Skating Championships
Jan. 14-22
Kansas City, Mo.
The junior men will skate their short program at 1:40 p.m., Central Standard Time, on Friday, Jan. 20
Start order:
1 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC 7 52.85
2 Kelvin Li, Northern Ice SC 9 50.39
3 TJ Nyman, Space Coast Ice Plex FSC 10 41.51
4 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 11 40.93
5 Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington 8 52.47
--
6 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 3 60.73
7 Camden Pulkinen, Broadmoor SC 1 73.41
8 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC 6 54.57
9 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 5 56.60
10 Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC 4 57.78
11 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC 2 66.89
ENTRIES
Jan. 14-22
Kansas City, Mo.
- Competition schedule (waiting for updated version)
- Event webpage
- Results/protocols
- Ice Network event page (link to videos/web stream)
- List of competitors
- practice groups
- videos (no spoilers)
- videos (w/ results)
- tv and live stream thread
The junior men will skate their short program at 1:40 p.m., Central Standard Time, on Friday, Jan. 20
Start order:
1 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC 7 52.85
2 Kelvin Li, Northern Ice SC 9 50.39
3 TJ Nyman, Space Coast Ice Plex FSC 10 41.51
4 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 11 40.93
5 Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington 8 52.47
--
6 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 3 60.73
7 Camden Pulkinen, Broadmoor SC 1 73.41
8 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC 6 54.57
9 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 5 56.60
10 Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC 4 57.78
11 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC 2 66.89
ENTRIES
Name | Sectionals score (via Unseen Skaters Online) | International score in 2016-2017 season (if applicable) |
Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC SP: Etude Op. 10, No. 3 by Frédéric Chopin; choreo by Scott Brown FS:Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes by Aaron Copeland; choreo by Scott Brown | 223.60 JGP Czech Skate | |
Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC SP: "Trio Elegiaque" by Rachmaninoff FS: "Poeta Medley" by Vincente Amigo | 192.88 (P1) | 177.21 JGP Cup of Mordova |
Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC SP: Piano Concerto 3 and Trio elegiaque no. 2 by Sergei Rachmaninoff FS: Danse Bacchanale from Act 3 of Samson et Dalila op. 47 | 177.53 (E2) | |
Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC SP: “The Feeling Begins” by Peter Gabriel FS: “Make it Rain” by Ed Sheeran | 177.55 (P2) | |
Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake FS (W/D) | 175.08 (P3) | |
Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC SP: “Diga Diga Doo” by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy FS: “Fearsome Flight” by Cirque du Soleil | 165.18 (P4) | |
Camden Pulkinen, Broadmoor SC SP: "Piano Concerto No. 2" by Sergei Rachmaninoff FS: "Sarabande Suite" by Globus | 161.93 (M1) | 171.69 JGP Tallinn Cup |
Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington SP: "Can't Take My Eyes Off You" by Frankie Valli FS: "Make it Rain" by Ed Sheeran, "Black Betty" by Ram Jam | 159.67 (E3) | 148.89 JGP Pokal d. Blauen Schwerter |
Kelvin Li, Northern Ice SC SP: “Clubbed to Death” (from The Matrix) by Rob Dougan FS: “Portrait” by Phillip Glass | 158.19 (M2) | |
Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC SP: Halo Theme Song by William Joseph, performed by Lindsey Stirling FS: Vangelis medley | 152.86 (M3) | |
Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC SP: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini by Rachmaninoff, performed by David Garrett FS: Pink Floyd medley | 144.42 (M4) | |
TJ Nyman, Space Coast Ice Plex FSC SP: “The Way You Make Me Feel” and “Dangerous” by Michael Jackson FS: “Prologue,” “Transformation” and “Alive” by Frank Wildhorn | 134.04 (E4) |
Last edited: