Here is the thread where you can make your predictions for the American Championships.
Entries/Results Page:
http://www.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2016/18516/results.html
The competitions start on 21[SUP]st[/SUP] January 2016 at 14.45 CST (20:45 GMT) with the Pairs SP.
So, the target time to get your predictions in is 1 hour before that, i.e. 13.45 CST (19:45 GMT)
But, we will be accepting predictions for each category right up to the start of that category's Short Programme.
If you need any help working out what time this is where you are, here is the Time Converter that Mrs. P has been very kindly directing us to the past couple of years.
Please Note: Like last year, there is an overlap between the Senior competitions at the American and Canadian National Championships. In Canada, the Senior competitions are being held on Friday 22[SUP]nd[/SUP] and Saturday 23[SUP]rd[/SUP] January, with the Gala on the afternoon of Sunday 24[SUP]th[/SUP]. In America, the Senior competitions are being held over 4 days (21[SUP]st[/SUP], 22[SUP]nd[/SUP], 23[SUP]rd[/SUP] and 24[SUP]th[/SUP]), with the Gala on Sunday evening.
Entries
Ladies:
Men:
Pairs:
Please Note: Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER are not in the draft Practice Group lists that MFarone posted a link for.
Dance:
Please Note: Kseniya PONOMARYOVA / Oleg ALTUKHOV were not on the first update to the Provisional Entry List PDF, but Oleg posted a comment on a story about the updated lists saying that they ARE still competing.
Let the fun begin!!!
CaroLiza_fan
Entries/Results Page:
http://www.usfigureskating.org/leaderboard/results/2016/18516/results.html
The competitions start on 21[SUP]st[/SUP] January 2016 at 14.45 CST (20:45 GMT) with the Pairs SP.
So, the target time to get your predictions in is 1 hour before that, i.e. 13.45 CST (19:45 GMT)
But, we will be accepting predictions for each category right up to the start of that category's Short Programme.
If you need any help working out what time this is where you are, here is the Time Converter that Mrs. P has been very kindly directing us to the past couple of years.
Please Note: Like last year, there is an overlap between the Senior competitions at the American and Canadian National Championships. In Canada, the Senior competitions are being held on Friday 22[SUP]nd[/SUP] and Saturday 23[SUP]rd[/SUP] January, with the Gala on the afternoon of Sunday 24[SUP]th[/SUP]. In America, the Senior competitions are being held over 4 days (21[SUP]st[/SUP], 22[SUP]nd[/SUP], 23[SUP]rd[/SUP] and 24[SUP]th[/SUP]), with the Gala on Sunday evening.
Entries
Ladies:
StN. | Name | Club | Section |
Warm-Up Group 1 | |||
1. | Avery KURTZ | Broadmoor SC | Midwestern |
2. | Carly GOLD | All Year FSC | Pacific Coast |
3. | Maria YANG | Peninsula SC | Pacific Coast |
4. | Christina CLEVELAND | The Strongsville SC | Midwestern |
5. | Mariah BELL | Rocky Mountain FSC | Bye |
Warm-Up Group 2 | |||
6. | Courtney HICKS | All Year FSC | Bye |
7. | Heidi MUNGER | The SC of Boston | Eastern |
8. | Franchesca CHIERA | Panthers FSC | Eastern |
9. | Alexis GAGNON | Coyotes SC of Arizona | Pacific Coast |
10. | Mirai NAGASU | Pasadena FSC | Bye |
Warm-Up Group 3 | |||
11. | Karen CHEN | Peninsula SC | Bye |
12. | Alexie MIESKOSKI | Columbus FSC | Midwestern |
13. | Tyler PIERCE | All Year FSC | Bye |
14. | Bradie TENNELL | Wagon Wheel FSC | Midwestern |
15. | Ashley CAIN | The SC of New York | Eastern |
16. | Elena PULKINEN | Coyotes SC of Arizona | Pacific Coast |
Warm-Up Group 4 | |||
17. | Angela WANG | Salt Lake Figure Skating | Bye |
18. | Polina EDMUNDS | Peninsula SC | Bye |
19. | Katie MCBEATH | Westminster FSC of Erie | Eastern |
20. | Ashley WAGNER | The SC of Wilmington | Bye |
21. | Gracie GOLD | Wagon Wheel FSC | Bye |
22. | Hannah MILLER | Lansing SC | Bye |
Men:
StN. | Name | Club | Section |
| Warm-Up Group 1 | | |
1. | Alexander JOHNSON | Broadmoor SC | Midwestern |
2. | Ben JALOVICK | University of Delaware FSC | Eastern |
3. | Emmanuel SAVARY | University of Delaware FSC | Eastern |
4. | Nathan CHEN | Salt Lake Figure Skating | Bye |
| Warm-Up Group 2 | | |
5. | Jimmy MA | Ice House of New Jersey FSC | Eastern |
6. | Sebastien PAYANNET | Rocky Mountain FSC | Midwestern |
7. | Grant HOCHSTEIN | The SC of New York | Bye |
8. | Vincent ZHOU | Broadmoor SC | Bye |
9. | Ross MINER | SC of Boston | Bye |
| Warm-Up Group 3 | | |
10. | Eric STINEHART | Skokie Valley SC | Midwestern |
11. | Sean RABBITT | Glacier Falls FSC | Pacific Coast |
12. | Timothy DOLENSKY | Atlanta FSC | Bye |
13. | Curran OI | Yale FSC | Eastern |
14. | Daniel KULENKAMP | Coyotes SC of Arizona | Pacific Coast |
| Warm-Up Group 4 | | |
15. | Scott DYER | All Year FSC | Pacific Coast |
16. | Shotaro OMORI | Los Angeles FSC | Pacific Coast |
17. | Robert PRZEPIOSKI | Rochester FSC | Midwestern |
18. | Max AARON | Broadmoor SC | Bye |
19. | Adam RIPPON | The SC of New York | Bye |
No. | Name | Club | Section |
W/D | Jordan MOELLER | Northern Ice SC | Midwestern |
W/D | Jason BROWN | Skokie Valley SC | Bye |
W/D | Richard DORNBUSH | All Year FSC | Bye |
W/D | Joshua FARRIS | Broadmoor SC | Bye |
Pairs:
StN. | Name | Club | Section |
Warm-Up Group 1 | |||
1. | Alexandria SHAUGHNESSY / James MORGAN | The SC of Boston / The SC of Boston | Eastern |
2. | Elizaveta USMANTSEVA / Matej SILECKY | Los Angeles FSC / The SC of New York | Pacific Coast |
3. | Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN | The SC of Boston / The SC of Boston | Bye |
Warm-Up Group 2 | |||
4. | Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN | Southwest Florida FSC / All Year FSC | Eastern |
5. | Brianna DE LA MORA / Maxim KURDUKOV | Texas Gulf Coast FSC / Texas Gulf Coast FSC | Midwestern |
6. | Alyssa MCDOUGAL / Paul SCHATZ | Birmingham FSC / Southwest Florida FSC | Midwestern |
Warm-Up Group 3 | |||
7. | Jessica CALALANG / Zack SIDHU | DuPage FSC / Las Vegas FSC | Bye |
8. | Madeline AARON / Max SETTLAGE | Coyotes SC of Arizona / Broadmoor SC | Bye |
9. | Caitlin FIELDS / Ernie Utah STEVENS | Indiana World Skating Academy FSC / Indiana World Skating Academy FSC | Midwestern |
Warm-Up Group 4 | |||
10. | Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM | DuPage FSC / Broadmoor SC | Bye |
11. | Erika SMITH / AJ REISS | The SC of New York / Los Angeles FSC | Pacific Coast |
12. | Cali FUJIMOTO / Nicholas BARSI-RHYNE | Peninsula SC / Southwest Florida FSC | Eastern |
13. | Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O’SHEA | Southwest Florida FSC / Southwest Florida FSC | Bye |
No. | Name | Club | Section |
W/D | Gretchen DONLAN / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY | Southwest Florida FSC / Southwest Florida FSC | Eastern |
W/D | Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON | St. Paul FSC / Detroit SC | Midwestern |
W/D | Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER | Individual Member / All Year FSC | Bye |
Please Note: Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER are not in the draft Practice Group lists that MFarone posted a link for.
Dance:
StN. | Name | Club | Section |
| Warm-Up Group 1 | | |
1. | Tory PATSIS / Nathaniel FAST | Skokie Valley SC / University ISC of San Jose | Pacific Coast |
2. | Alissandra ARONOW / Collin BRUBAKER | Arctic FSC / All Year FSC | Pacific Coast |
3. | Danielle THOMAS / Daniel EATON | Detroit SC / Ann Arbor FSC | Midwestern |
| Warm-Up Group 2 | | |
4. | Elicia REYNOLDS / Stephen REYNOLDS | IceWorks SC/ IceWorks SC | Eastern |
5. | Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER | Detroit SC / Seattle SC | Bye |
6. | Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI | The SC of New York / The SC of New York | Bye |
| Warm-Up Group 3 | | |
7. | Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON | Coyotes SC of Arizona / Broadmoor SC | Pacific Coast |
8. | Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS | University of Delaware FSC / The SC of Boston | Bye |
9. | Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Matthew BLACKMER | Detroit SC / Detroit SC | Midwestern |
10. | Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES | All Year FSC / Ann Arbor FSC | Bye |
| Warm-Up Group 4 | | |
11. | Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE | Lansing SC / Lansing SC | Bye |
12. | Gabriela MORRELL ZUCKER / Andrejs SITIKS | All Year FSC / University of Delaware FSC | Eastern |
13. | Kseniya PONOMARYOVA / Oleg ALTUKHOV | Skokie Valley SC / The North County FSC | Pacific Coast |
14. | Charlotte MAXWELL / Ryan DEVEREAUX | Arctic FSC / Pittsburgh FSC | Eastern |
Please Note: Kseniya PONOMARYOVA / Oleg ALTUKHOV were not on the first update to the Provisional Entry List PDF, but Oleg posted a comment on a story about the updated lists saying that they ARE still competing.
EDIT (16[SUP]th[/SUP] January 2016): Just noticed that Kseniya and Oleg are back in the Provisional Entry List PDF. So, no need to panic.
EDIT: Here are the Bios I have used for couples that have changed partners since they last competed internationally.
Pairs
Brianna DE LA MORA (with Taylor WILSON for USA)
Maxim KURDYUKOV (with Kristina ASTAKHOVA for RUS)
AJ REISS (with Andrea DAVIDOVICH for USA)
Elizaveta USMANTSEVA (with Roman TALAN for UKR)
Dance
Alexandra ALDRIDGE (with Daniel EATON for USA)
Pairs
Brianna DE LA MORA (with Taylor WILSON for USA)
Maxim KURDYUKOV (with Kristina ASTAKHOVA for RUS)
AJ REISS (with Andrea DAVIDOVICH for USA)
Elizaveta USMANTSEVA (with Roman TALAN for UKR)
Dance
Alexandra ALDRIDGE (with Daniel EATON for USA)
EDIT (6[SUP]th[/SUP] January 2016): Turns out I created this thread a day too early. An updated Provisional Entry List PDF was released a few hours after I opened the predictions. So, I have now updated the lists accordingly.
EDIT (6[SUP]th[/SUP] January 2016): Eric STINEHART has been added to the Provisional Entry List PDF as Jordan MOELLER's replacement, so I updated the Men's table accordingly. Thank you to Golden for the tip off.
EDIT (8[SUP]th[/SUP] January 2016): Removed Jason BROWN from the Men's Entries, as he has withdrawn due to injury. Thank you to yuzushenko for letting us know about the rumour, and to Chris_E for posting the official confirmation.
EDIT (16[SUP]th[/SUP] January 2016): Removed Richard DORNBUSH from the Men's Entries, as he has withdrawn due to injury. Thank you to karne for letting us know about it.
EDIT (21[SUP]st[/SUP] January 2016): Replaced the Entry List tables with SP Start Order tables.
Let the fun begin!!!
CaroLiza_fan
Last edited: