- Joined
- Feb 27, 2012
And now ... congratulations to the EDI Award winners who were announced last night (nominees are listed in last week's post immediately above).
The winners were announced in the following order:
The winners were announced in the following order:
President’s Award of Excellence (for grassroots coach or coaching team from each region)
Distinguished Official Award
Coaches Hall of Fame
Fritz Dietl Award for Ice Arena Excellence
Sonja Henie Award
F. Ritter Shumway Award
Joe Serafine Volunteer of the Year
Betty Berens Award
Developmental Coach of the Year
Pieter Kollen Sport Science Award
Gustave Lussi Award
Paul McGrath Choreographer of the Year
Photo of the Year
Coach of the Year
Southwestern: Jill Ahlbrecht
North Atlantic: Lisa Cardinal
South Atlantic: Nathan Truesdell
New England:
EGL: Erin Donovan
NWP: team of Mari Malama and Nani Tanaka
Central Pacific:
North Atlantic: Lisa Cardinal
South Atlantic: Nathan Truesdell
New England:
Skating Club of Boston team of Michael Bramante, Bryna Oi, Alexandria Shaughnessy-Ronzio, Ron Kravette
UGL: Tommy SteenbergEGL: Erin Donovan
NWP: team of Mari Malama and Nani Tanaka
Central Pacific:
The Strategic Method team of Tiffany McNeil, Stephanie Chace Bass, Erika Roberts, Jeremy Barrett, Chris Obzansky
SWP: Deividas StagniunasDistinguished Official Award
Ann Barr (Arctic FSC)
Coaches Hall of Fame
Osborne Colson
Audrey Weisiger
Audrey Weisiger
Fritz Dietl Award for Ice Arena Excellence
Ice Den Chandler
Sonja Henie Award
Mariah Bell
F. Ritter Shumway Award
Carol Rossignol
Joe Serafine Volunteer of the Year
Cheryl Faust
Betty Berens Award
"In this year of so much loss, disappointment, and heartache, the PSA dedicates the Betty Berens Award to the entire skating community and PSA membership. They want to acknowledge the collective resilience in the face of all the adversity experienced this year. Our skating community will continue to persevere and stand strong together as a team."
Developmental Coach of the Year
Tammy Gambill
Pieter Kollen Sport Science Award
Melissa Vriner
Gustave Lussi Award
Nathan Chen
Paul McGrath Choreographer of the Year
Rohene Ward
Photo of the Year
Melanie Heaney
Coach of the Year
Patrice Lauzon & Ice Academy of Montreal Coaching Team
Last edited: