World Figure Skating Championships
Mar 19 - Mar 25, 2018
Milan /ITA
MEDIOLANUM FORUM, MILANO
Via Giuseppe di Vittorio 6, Assago (MI)
+39 02 488571
Men's Short Program
Mar 19 - Mar 25, 2018
Milan /ITA
MEDIOLANUM FORUM, MILANO
Via Giuseppe di Vittorio 6, Assago (MI)
+39 02 488571
Men's Short Program
Thursday, 22 March 2018, 10:05 UTC +1
Time in Other Places
https://www.timeanddate.com/worldcl...6&p7=382&p8=101&p9=31&p10=136&p11=286&p12=256
- Official Web Page
- ISU Event Page
- Buy Tickets
- First Information
- Map
- Announcement
- ISU Entries/Results
- Time and Practice Schedule
- Video Thread
- TV and Live stream Thread
- ISU Results & Protocols
StN. | Name | Nation | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Warm-Up Group 1 | |||||
1 | Slavik HAYRAPETYAN |
| |||
2 | Brendan KERRY |
| |||
3 | Javier RAYA |
| |||
4 | Burak DEMIRBOGA |
| |||
5 | Chih-I TSAO |
| |||
Warm-Up Group 2 | |||||
6 | Phillip HARRIS |
| |||
7 | Romain PONSART |
| |||
8 | Valtter VIRTANEN |
| |||
9 | Julian Zhi Jie YEE |
| |||
10 | Jinseo KIM |
| |||
Warm-Up Group 3 | |||||
11 | Igor REZNICHENKO |
| |||
12 | Kazuki TOMONO |
| |||
13 | Abzal RAKIMGALIEV |
| |||
14 | Nicholas VRDOLJAK |
| |||
15 | Donovan CARRILLO |
| |||
Warm-Up Group 4 | |||||
16 | Larry LOUPOLOVER |
| |||
17 | Paul FENTZ |
| |||
18 | Stephane WALKER |
| |||
19 | Ivan PAVLOV |
| |||
20 | Keegan MESSING |
| |||
Warm-Up Group 5 | |||||
21 | Michal BREZINA |
| |||
22 | Morisi KVITELASHVILI |
| |||
23 | Matteo RIZZO |
| |||
24 | Alexander MAJOROV |
| |||
25 | Nam NGUYEN |
| |||
Warm-Up Group 6 | |||||
26 | Daniel SAMOHIN |
| |||
27 | Vincent ZHOU |
| |||
28 | Max AARON |
| |||
29 | Deniss VASILJEVS |
| |||
30 | Keiji TANAKA |
| |||
31 | Misha GE |
| |||
Warm-Up Group 7 | |||||
32 | Mikhail KOLYADA |
| |||
33 | Alexei BYCHENKO |
| |||
34 | Nathan CHEN |
| |||
35 | Dmitri ALIEV |
| |||
36 | Boyang JIN |
| |||
37 | Shoma UNO |
|
Qualification rule: The best 24 skaters after Short Program will advance to the next segment.
ENTRIES
No. | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
1 | Slavik HAYRAPETYAN SP: Strangers In The Night performed by Frank Sinatra; choreo by Ekaterina Proskurina FS: God Bless Armenia by Vig Zartmen; choreo by Ekaterina Proskurina | ARM |
2 | Brendan KERRY SP "Everyone Wants To Rule The World" by Tears for Fears, performed by London Symphony Orchestra feat. Spencer Jones and Mckenna Breinholt; choreo by Mark Pillay FS "Shine On You Crazy Diamond" by Pink Floyd; "Money" by Pink Floyd; choreo by Mark Pillay, Nikolai Morozov | AUS |
3 | Larry LOUPOLOVER SP: "Earned It" by The Weeknd; choreo by Larisa Selezneva FS: The Great Gatsby soundtrack; choreo by Larisa Selezneva | AZE |
4 | Keegan MESSING SP: "Singing in the Rain" by Nacio Herb Brown (Last season's program); choreo by Lance Vipond FS: "The Sober Dawn" (from "City Lights") by Charlie Chaplin, The Real Chaplin: A Symphonic Adventure, Pt. 2 by Charlie Chaplin;" choreo by Lance Vipond" | CAN |
5 | Nam NGUYEN SP: "Somewhere Over The Rainbow" by Joseph William Morgan; choreo by David Wilson FS: La Strada soundtrack by Nino Rota; choreo by David Wilson | CAN |
6 | Boyang JIN SP: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon soundtrack by Tan Dun; choreo by Lori Nichol FS: "Mars" (from "The Planets") by Gustav Holst, "Cantina Band" (from "Star Wars: A New Hope") by John Williams, "Guardians of the Whills Suite" (from "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story") by Michael Giacchino, "The Throne Room/Finale" (from "Star Wars: A New Hope") by John Williams; choreo by Lori Nichol | CHN |
7 | Chih-I TSAO SP:"Je suis malade" by Serge Lama; choreo by S. Inthalaksa (SP) FS: "Heroes Crusade" by Immediate Music, "The Vision" by X-Ray Dog, "Gods and Demons" by Feature World Music; choreo by C. Paulinus (FS) | TPE |
8 | Nicholas VRDOLJAK SP: "Black Cat, White Cat" (soundtrack) by Goran Bregovic; choreo by Marina Gromova FS: "Welcome to the Machine" by Pink Floyd, "Coming Back to Life" by Pink Floyd; choreo by Marina Gromova | CRO |
9 | Michal BREZINA SP: "Lion" by Kodo (2010-11 SP); choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo FS: "Human" by Jamie Hartman, Rory Graham, "Stand by Me" by Ben E. King, Jerry Leiber, Mike Stoller, Human (MJ Cole Remix); choreo by Benoit Richaud | CZE |
10 | Valtter VIRTANEN SP: "Georgia On My Mind" performed by Ray Charles; choreo by Rostislav Sinicyn FS: La Strada soundtrack by Nino Rota; choreo by Rostislav Sinicyn | FIN |
11 | Romain PONSART SP: "L'Hymne a l'amour" performed by Johnny Hallyday; choreo by Nikolai Morozov (SP) FS: "Your Song" (from "Moulin Rouge soundtrack) by Elton John, Bernie Taupin performed by Ewan McGregor & Alessandro Safina; choreo by Benoit Richaud (FS) | FRA |
12 | Morisi KVITELASHVILI SP: "Feeling Good" by Leslie Bricusse, Anthony Newley, performed by Michael Bublé; choreo by Daniil Gleikhengauz FS: "Radioactive," "Dream" and "Believer" by Imagine Dragons; choreo by Alexei Zhelezniakov | GEO |
13 | Paul FENTZ SP: "Wonderwall" by Noel Gallagher, performed by Paul Anka; choreo by Paul Boll, Mark Pillay FS: Game of Thrones (soundtrack); choreo by Paul Boll, Mark Pillay | GER |
14 | Phillip HARRIS SP: "Dig Down" by Muse; choreo by Juri Bureiko, Phillip Harris FS: "Blues For Klook" by Eddy Louis; choreo by Juri Bureiko, Phillip Harris | GBR |
15 | Alexei BYCHENKO SP: Hava Nagila (Jewish Folk Song); choreo by Galit Chait Moracci FS: Recitar! Vesti La Giubba (from "Pagliacci") by Ruggero Leoncavallo, performed by Andrea Boccelli); choreo by Galit Chait Moracci | ISR |
16 | Daniel SAMOHIN SP: "L'Immensita" by Il Volo; choreo by Irina Samohin, Olga Volozhinskaia, N. Morozov FS: "Two Angels" by Sergei Erdenko performed by Loyko; choreo by Irina Samohin, Olga Volozhinskaia, N. Morozov | ISR |
17 | Matteo RIZZO SP: "Torna a Surriento," performed by Il Volo; choreo by Corrado Giordani, Massimo Scali FS: Beatles medley, "Come Together" by The Beatles, "Let It Be" by the Beatles, performed by Air With Air Rising (a piano version), "Help!" by The Beatles; choreo by Corrado Giordani, Massimo Scali | ITA |
WD | Yuzuru HANYU SP: Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Plus 23, by Chopin (2014-2015 program); choreo by Jeffrey Buttle FS: SEIMEI (Onmyoji soundtrack by Shigeru Umebayashi) 2015-16 LP with new music cuts; choreo by Shae-Lynn Bourne (FS) | JPN |
18 | Kazuki TOMONO SP: Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs), Op 20 by Pablo de Sarasate; choreo by Misao Sato FS: Prologue (from "West Side Story") by Leonard Bernstein; Cool (from "West Side Story") by Leonard Bernstein; Maria (from "West Side Story") by Leonard Bernstein; Symphonic Dances IV Mambo (from "West Side Story") by Leonard Bernstein; choreo by Misao Sato | JPN |
19 | Keiji TANAKA SP: Memories by Gary Moore; choreo by Massimo Scali FS: Federico Fellini Movies Soundtrack Medley by Nino Rota (last season's program): "Amarcord" by Nino Rota, "Le Notti di Cabiria" by Nino Rota, "La Paaserella di Otto e Mezzo" by Nino Rota; choreo by Massimo Scali | JPN |
20 | Shoma UNO SP: "Winter" (from Four Seasons) by Antonio Vivaldi; choreo by Mihoko Higuchi FS: Violin Fantasy on Puccini's Turandot performed by Vanessa-Mae, Nessun Dorma (from "Turandot") by Giacomo Puccini, performed by Jose Carreras; choreo by Mihoko Higuchi | JPN |
21 | Abzal Rakimgaliev SP: Main title (from "The Last Emperor" soundtrack) by David Byrne, Night Fight (from "Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon" soundtrack) by Tan Dun; choreo by Corrado Giordani, Luca Mantovani FS: Alexander soundtrack by Vangelis, including Young Alexander, Roxane's Veil, and Eternal Alexander; choreo by Corrado Giordani, Luca Mantovani | KAZ |
WD | Denis TEN SP: "Tu Sei" by Vittorio Grigolo; choreo by David Wilson FS: "SOS d'un terrien en détresse," performed by Dimash Kudaibergen; choreo by David Wilson | KAZ |
22 | Deniss VASILJEVS SP: "Recondita armonia" from Tosca by Giacomo Puccini; choreo by Stephane Lambiel, Salome Brunner FS: "Put the Blame On Mame" by Doctor 3, "Anyone to Love" by Michael Bublé and "Sway" by Michael Bublé; choreo by Stephane Lambiel, Salome Brunner | LAT |
23 | Julian Zhi Jie YEE SP: "To Build a Home" by The Cinematic Orchestra; choreo by Elvin Wong (SP) FS: James Brown medley (2016-17 LP): "It's a Man's World" by James Brown, "Get It On" by James Brown, "I Feel Good" by James Brown; choreo by Michael Hopfes | MAS |
24 | Donovan CARRILLO SP: "Capone" by Ronan Hardiman; choreo by Gregorio Nuñez FS: "Hasta Que Te Conoci" by Juan Gabriel, performed by Raul di Blasio; choreo by Gregorio Nuñez | MEX |
25 | Igor REZNICHENKO SP: "Give Me Love" by Ed Sheeran; choreo by Valentin Molotov, Olga Glinka, R. Sinicyn FS: "La Strada" by Nino Rota; choreo by Valentin Molotov, Olga Glinka, R. Sinicyn | POL |
26 | Jinseo KIM SP: Need You Now by Chris Mann; choreo by Cindy Stuart, Scott Brown FS: Nella Fantasia; choreo by Cindy Stuart, Scott Brown | KOR |
27 | Dmitri ALIEV SP: "Masquerade Waltz" by Aram Khachaturian; choreo by Olga Glinka, Valentin Molotov, Alexander Rachinski FS: To Build A Home by Cinematic Orchestra; "The Winner Is (from "Little Miss Sunshine" soundtrack)" by Mychael Danner & DeVotchKa; "How It Ends (from "Little Miss Sunshine" soundtrack)" by Mychael Danner & DeVotchKa; choreo by Olga Glinka, Valentin Molotov, Alexander Rachinski | RUS |
28 | Mikhail KOLYADA SP: Piano Concerto no. 23, Adagio movement, by Mozart, Tango; choreo by Olga Kliushnichenko FS: Steamroller Blues by Elvis Presley, Can't Help Falling In Love by Elvis Presley, Rip It Up by Elvis Presley; choreo by Olga Kliushnichenko | RUS |
29 | Javier RAYA SP: "Pure Imagination" by Leslie Bricusse & Anthony Newley, performed by Jamie Cullum, from the Willy Wonka and The Charlie and the Chocolate Factory soundtrack; choreo by Joey Russell FS: "Bohemian Rhapsody" by Queen | ESP |
30 | Alexander MAJOROV SP: " Bang Bang" by Asaf Avidan; choreo. by Irina Majorova, Marica Sandström Lindh FS: "Man With the Golden Arm" (soundtrack) by Elmer Bernstein, "From Russia With Love" (James Bond soundtrack) by Elmer Bernstein, "Peter Gunn Theme" by Blues Brothers; choreo. by Irina Majorova, Marica Sandström Lindh | SWE |
31 | Stephane WALKER SP: "Ci Saro" performed by Andrea Boccelli, Lang Lang; choreo by Stephane Walker FS: "Truman Sleeps" by Philipp Glass, "Wayward Sisters" by Abel Korzeniowski; choreo by Stephane Walker | SUI |
32 | Burak DEMIRBOGA SP: Another Love; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo, Rostislav Sinicyn FS: Grande Amore; choreo by Pasquale Camerlengo, Rostislav Sinicyn | TUR |
33 | Ivan PAVLOV SP: Mr. and Mrs. Smith (soundtrack) by John Powell; choreo by Maria Tumanovskaia-Chaika FS: Blood Diamond (soundtrack) by James Newton Howard; choreo by Maria Tumanovskaia-Chaika | UKR |
34 | Max AARON SP: "Bring Him Home" and "One Day More" from Les Miserables soundtrack; choreo by Katherine Hill FS: Phantom of the Opera by Andrew Lloyd Webber, incl. "Music of the Night" (male vocalist); choreo by Katherine Hill | USA |
WD | Jason BROWN SP: "The Room Where It Happens" from the Hamilton soundtrack by Lin Manuel Miranda; choreo by Rohene Ward FS: "The Scent of Love" (from "The Piano") by Michael Nyman (last season's); choreo by Rohene Ward | USA |
35 | Nathan CHEN SP: "Nemesis" by Benjamin Clementine; choreo by Shae-Lynn Bourne FS: "Brush Dance (Zhang Ban Qiao)" from the Mao's Last Dancer soundtrack; The Rite of Spring by Stravinsky, "Village Dance and Finale" from Mao's Last Dancer; choreo by Lori Nichol | USA |
36 | Vincent ZHOU SP: "Chasing Cars" by Snow Patrol performed by Cinematic Pop, choreo by Jeff Buttle FS: "Nature Boy" (from "Moulin Rouge" soundtrack) by Eden Ahbez, performed by David Bowie, "Come What May" (from "Moulin Rouge" soundtrack) by Franklin Tableporter, performed by Ewan McGregor & Nicole Kidman; choreo by Jeff Buttle | USA |
37 | Misha GE SP: Pain of the Heart: Ave Maria by Giulio Caccini, performed by Ikuko Kawai; choreo by Misha Ge FS: The Memories of Youth: Méditation from Thaïs by Jules Massenet, performed by Lucia Micarelli & Lang Lang; choreo by Misha Ge | UZB |
Last edited: