2023 ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships
Feb 27 - Mar 05, 2023
WinSport
88 Canada Olympic Rd SW, Calgary, Alberta T3B 5R5
Canada
Men's Free Skate
Saturday, 4 March 2023
16:15 MST (UTC -7)
Time in Other Places
ISU YouTube Channel Livestream
Watch Men's Free Skate
WinSport
88 Canada Olympic Rd SW, Calgary, Alberta T3B 5R5
Canada
Men's Free Skate
Saturday, 4 March 2023
16:15 MST (UTC -7)
Time in Other Places
ISU YouTube Channel Livestream
Watch Men's Free Skate
- ISU Event Page
- SkateCanada Event Page
- Tickets
- Volunteer
- Announcement
- Entries/Results
- Schedule
- Start Time For Each Skater
- Planned Program Content
- Detailed Results and Protocols
StN. | Name | Nation | Rank | Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warm-Up Group 1 | ||||||
1 | Konstantin SUPATASHVILI |
| 24 | 58.97 | |||
2 | Casper JOHANSSON |
| 23 | 59.25 | |||
3 | Dias JIRENBAYEV |
| 22 | 59.77 | |||
4 | Aleksandr VLASENKO |
| 21 | 60.65 | |||
5 | Jakub LOFEK |
| 20 | 60.95 | |||
6 | Rakhat BRALIN |
| 19 | 62.47 | |||
Warm-Up Group 2 | |||||||
7 | Raffaele Francesco ZICH |
| 18 | 62.48 | |||
8 | Edward APPLEBY |
| 17 | 62.49 | |||
9 | Noah BODENSTEIN |
| 16 | 62.83 | |||
10 | Kyrylo MARSAK |
| 15 | 65.55 | |||
11 | Yudong CHEN |
| 14 | 65.93 | |||
12 | Adam HAGARA |
| 13 | 66.71 | |||
Warm-Up Group 3 | |||||||
13 | Arlet LEVANDI |
| 12 | 71.01 | |||
14 | Aleksa RAKIC |
| 11 | 71.34 | |||
15 | Daniel MARTYNOV |
| 10 | 73.93 | |||
16 | Francois PITOT |
| 9 | 74.91 | |||
17 | Hyungyeom KIM |
| 8 | 75.77 | |||
18 | Nozomu YOSHIOKA |
| 7 | 76.44 | |||
Warm-Up Group 4 | |||||||
19 | Nikolaj MEMOLA |
| 6 | 76.72 | |||
20 | Andreas NORDEBACK |
| 5 | 76.82 | |||
21 | Lucas BROUSSARD |
| 4 | 77.01 | |||
22 | Naoki ROSSI |
| 3 | 79.46 | |||
23 | Wesley CHIU |
| 2 | 80.56 | |||
24 | Kao MIURA |
| 1 | 85.11 |
Qualification rule: The best 24 skaters after Short Program have advanced to the this segment
Entries
No. | Name | Nation |
1 | Semen DANILIANTS SP: "The Mask (soundtrack)" FS: "Perfect" by Ed Sheeran; choreo by Martine Dagenais, Dimitrii Zykin | ARM |
2 | Tobia OELLERER SP: "Home" by Morgxn FS: "Waves" (acoustic) by Dean Lewis; choreo by Mark Pillay | AUT |
3 | Filip KAYMAKCHIEV SP: "Nyah" by Hans Zimmer, Heitor Pereira FS: "Belle" (Notre Dame De Paris soundtrack) Daniel Lavoie, Patrick Fiori; choreo by Kapka Todorova, Mina Zdravkova, Christopher M. Davis | BUL |
4 | Wesley CHIU SP: "Vincent" by Govardo FS: "Nella Fantasia" performed by Nathan Pacheco; choreo by Joey Russell FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/wesley-chiu.89871/#post-2862656 | CAN |
5 | Aleksa RAKIC SP: "Halo" by Peter Katz FS: "No One Like You" by Red Electric (feat. Joseph Calleja); choreo by Joanne McLeod and Neil Wilson (SP), Mark Pillay (FP) FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/aleksa-rakic.90295/ | CAN |
6 | Edward VASII SP: "My Body Is A Cage" by Peter Gabriel FS: "Relax, Take It Easy" by Mika; choreo by Julie Marcotte, Sylvain Bouillière | CAN |
Alec GUINZBOURG SP: "Human" by Rag'n'Bone Man FS: "Piano Concerto No.1" by Sergei Rachmaninov; "Piano Concerto No.3" by Sergei Rachmaninov; choreo by Jeffrey Buttle FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/showthread.php?73915 | CAN | |
Grayson LONG SP: "William Tell Overture" by Gioachino Rossini FS: "Staccato's Theme" by Elmer Bernstein; choreo by Joey Russell (SP), David Wilson (FS) | CAN | |
Anthony PARADIS SP: "Ace in the Hole" by Nick Tzios - Studio Unisons; "Ayrilik" by Cris Taylor - Studio Unions FS: "Sign of the Times" by Harry Styles - Studio Unisons; choreo by Vanessa Sauriol | CAN | |
7 | Yudong CHEN SP: "Yearning for Peace" (from "Hero" soundtrack) by Tan Dun; "Swift Sword"(from "Hero" soundtrack) by Tan Dun FS: "Du Plomb Dans La Cervelle" (from "Micmacs a Tire-Larigot") by Max Steiner, Raphaël Beau; "Et Eustache" (from "Micmacs a Tire-Larigot") by Max Steiner, Raphaël Beau; "Droit De Cite" (from "Micmacs a Tire-Larigot") by Max Steiner, Raphaël Beau; "Ca Deroule" by (from "Micmacs a Tire-Larigot") Max Steiner, Raphaël Beau; choreo by Shae-Lynn Bourne (SP), Elvin Wong (FS) FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/yudong-chen.88739/ | CHN |
Tonghe TIAN SP: "Suite No.1 for Jazz Orchestra - 1.Waltz" by Dmitri Shostakovich FS: An American In Paris by George Gershwin; choreo by Binshi Xu | CHN | |
8 | Adrian JIMENEZ DE BALDOMERO SP: "The Question" Of You by Prince FS: Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 by Franz Liszt; choreo by Vahe Ghazaryan | ESP |
9 | Arlet LEVANDI SP: "Yumeji's Theme" by Shigeru Umebayashi, Cedric Tour; "No.6" by Vikingur Olafsson, Cedric Tour FS: "Andrei" by Armand Amar; "La Terre Vue Du Ciel" by Armand Amar; choreo by Benoit Richaud FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/arlet-levandi.90414/ | EST |
10 | Jegor MARTSENKO SP: "I Put A Spell On You" performed by Guitar Slim, by Screaming Jay Hawkins FS: "Who Wants To Live Forever" performed by The Tenors; choreo by Taavi Rand, Rostislav Sinicyn | EST |
11 | Makar SUNTSEV SP: "Angelica (Pirates of the Caribbean soundtrack)" by Hans Zimmer FS: "Knee 5" by Philip Glass Ensemble; "Naqoyqatsi" by Philip Glass Ensemble Yo-Yo Ma, Michael Riesman; "Dawn of Faith" by Eternal Eclipse; choreo by Monica Lindfors, Leonid Sviridenko (SP), Benoit Richaud | FIN |
Arttu JUUSOLA SP: "I Hear A Symphony" by Cody Fry FS: "Rain, In Your Black Eyes" by Ezio Bosso; choreo by Neil Brown | FIN | |
Matias LINDFORS SP: "Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47: 1" by Jean SIbelius FS: "Carmen Prelude" by Georges Bizet; "Habanera" (from Carmen") by Georges Bizet; "Chanson du Toreador" (from "Carmen") by Georges Bizet; "Les Toreadors" (from "Carmen") Georges Bizet; choreo by Monica Lindfors | FIN | |
12 | Francois PITOT SP: "Medellin" - Sofiane pamart FS: Romeo and Juliet; choreo by Angelique Abachkina (SP), Benoit Richaud (FP) FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/francois-pitot.94986/ | FRA |
Ilia GOGITIDZE SP: "Earth Song" by Michael Jackson; "Billie Jean" by Michael Jackson - FS: "Ne me quitte pas" by Jaques Brel; choreo by Merovee Ephrem | FRA | |
Ian VAUCLIN SP: "Cinema Paradiso" by Ennio Morricone FS: "Qairan Elim" by Dimash Kudaibergen; choreo by Florent Amodio, Cedric Tour, Regis Gourjeande | FRA | |
13 | Edward APPLEBY SP: "Dawn of Faith" by Eternal Eclipse FS: "Scars" by Michael Malarkey; "Bad Things" by Jace Everett; choreo by Wendi Ross, John Kerr | GBR |
14 | Konstantin SUPATASHVILI SP: "Jumpman Quintet" by Kirill Richter FS: Pulp Fiction (soundtrack) | GEO |
15 | Hugo Willi HERRMANN SP: "Reel Around The Sun" by Bill Whelan FS: "Blood Diamond" (soundtrack) by James Newton Howard & Pete Anthony; choreo by Joti Poliozakis; Paul Boll | GER |
Luca FUENFER SP: "Gangstas Paradise" by Coolio FS: "Keeping Me Alive" by Jonathan Roy; choreo by Adam Solya | GER | |
16 | Heung Lai ZHAO SP: "Cavatina" by Paul Potts, Stanely Myers FS: "City Light" by Haevn | HKG |
17 | Aleksandr VLASENKO SP: "Une Vie D'Amour" by Charles Aznavour FS: Medley by Elvis Presley; choreo by Adam Solya | HUN |
Mozes Jozsef BEREI SP: "Get Up Offa That Thing, Woman" by James Brown, Yamma Brown FS: The Passion of the Christ "(soundtrack) by John Debney; choreo by Barbara Riboldi, Adam Solya | HUN | |
18 | Lev VINOKUR SP: "Adios" by Benjamin Clementine FS: "Sarabande Trailerized" by Wall of Noise; choreo by Galit Chait Moracci, Nikolai Morozov | ISR |
Tamir KUPERMAN SP: "Caruso" performed by Hauser FS: "Exogenesis Symphony Part I" by Muse; choreo by Galit Chait Moracci | ISR | |
Iakov POGREBINSKII SP: "Black Smoke" (Angels and Demons soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer FS: "Writing's On The Wall" (Spectre soundtrack) by Sam Smith | ISR | |
Nikita SHEIKO SP: "Back From The Edge" by James Arthur FS: Don Juan (soundtrack); choreo by Igor Tchiniaev | ISR | |
19 | Nikolaj MEMOLA SP: Prélude in C-Sharp Minor by Sergei Rachmaninov FS: "Dieu! Dieu d’Israel" (from "Samson et Dalila" Act 1) by Camille Saint-Saëns; "I belong to you" by Muse; "Mon coeur s’ouvre a ta voix" by Muse; "Bacchanale" (from "Samson et Dalila") by Camille Saint-Saëns; choreo by Corrado Giordani, Andrea Gilardi FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/nikolaj-memola.90415/ | ITA |
20 | Raffaele Francesco ZICH SP: "Autumn Moon" by Eternal Eclipse FS: "Deceit and Betrayal" by Audiomachine, "Summer 2" by Max Richter, Daniel Hope, "Swing Shift" by Ahn Trio; choreo by Edoardo De Bernardis | ITA |
Tommaso BARISON SP: "Bolero Prequel Rework" by Thomass Roussel FS: "The Show Must Go On" by Queen, "Innuendo" by Queen, "Another One Bites the Dust" by Queen; choreo by Gabriele Minchio, Riccardo Morelli, Prisca Picano | ITA | |
21 | Kao MIURA SP: "Michelangelo 70" by Astor Piazzolla; "La Muerte del Angel" by Astor Piazzolla FS: "Main Title: Prologue" (from "Beauty and the Beast") by Alan Menken; "Evermore" (from "Beauty and the Beast") by Alan Menken; "Transformations" (from "Beauty and the Beast") by Alan Menken; "Beauty and The Beast (Finale)" by Alan Menken; choreo by Eiji Iwamoto FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/kao-miura.89545/ | JPN |
22 | Nozomu YOSHIOKA SP: "Malaguena" performed by Stanley Black; choreo by Kenji Miyamoto FS: Pirates of the Caribbean soundtrack by Hans Zimmer, Klaus Badelt, Geoffrey Zanelli; choreo by Kohei Yoshino FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/nozomu-yoshioka.93994/ | JPN |
Takeru Amine KATAISE SP: "Yoshitsune Main Thema of NHK Taiga Drama" by Tarou Iwashiro performed by NHK Symphony orchestra FS: "Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso en la mineur" by Camille Saint-Saëns, perf. by Yuna Shinohara, Tomoki Sakata; choreo by Kouhei Yoshino, Kenji Miyamoto FanFest:. https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/takeru-amine-kataise.93993/ | JPN | |
Shunsuke NAKAMURA SP: "El Conquistador" by Maxime Rodriguez FS: "Sheik" by Mercan Dede; choreo by Cathy Reed, Tom Dickson FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/shunsuke-nakamura.93991/ | JPN | |
23 | Rakhat BRALIN SP: "Keeping Me Alive" by Jonathan Roy FS: "Dark Dramatic Soundtracks" by Secession Studios; choreo by A. Bilibina | KAZ |
24 | Dias JIRENBAYEV SP: "Fever" by Michel Bublé; "Burning Love" by FS: "Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor, Op.18:3. Allegro scherzando" by Sergei Rachmaninov; choreo by Karina Jirenbayeva | KAZ |
25 | Oleg MELNIKOV SP: "Je Dors Sur Les Roses" by Mozart L'opera Rock FS: "The Diamond Arm (soundtrack);" choreo by Olga Melnikova | KAZ |
26 | Hyungyeom KIM SP: "Mi Mancherai (Il Postino)" feat. Joshua Belle by Josh Groban FS: "West Side Story" by Leonard Bernstein | KOR |
Younghyun CHA SP: "The Devil" arranged by Kim Youngah, performed by Seoul Classical Players FS: "Dune" (soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer; choreo by Yeaji Shin | KOR | |
Minkyu SEO SP: "You Are My Destiny" by Paul Anka FS: Cinema Paradiso (soundtrack) by Ennio Morricone; choreo by Elizabeth & Patrick Chan | KOR | |
27 | Kirills KORKACS SP: "Une Vie d'Amour" by Charles Aznavour FS: "November Rain" by Guns N'Roses; choreo by Katrina Shuberta | LAT |
28 | Daniel KORABELNIK SP: "El Mariachi" (Cancion Del Mariachi) by Frida Lopez-Asturias FS: "Way Down We Go" by Kaleo ; choreo by Vladimir Dvojnikov | LTU |
29 | Yanhao LI SP: "Supreme" by Robbie Williams FS: "Garde Confiance" perf. by The Little Singers of Paris, Romaric Laurence; choreo by Bess Cao | NZL |
30 | Jakub LOFEK SP: "Stairway to Heaven" performed by Rodrigo y Gabriela FS: "Minnie The Moocher" by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy; choreo by Kamil Bialas | POL |
31 | David SEDEJ SP: "Lies" by Two Feet FS: "Gladiator Rhapsody" (Gladiator soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer; "Gladiator Suite" (Gladiator soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer - The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra & Nic Raine; "Nelle Tue Mani (Now We Are Free)" (Gladiator soundtrack) by Lisa Gerrard, Klaus Badelt & Hans Zimmer, perf. by Andrea Boccelli; choreo by Luca Dematte, Luca Lanotte | SLO |
32 | Noah BODENSTEIN SP: "Standards" by Leslie Odom Jr FS: "Raining' by Kai Engel; "Storm' by Worakls, Rusanda Panfili; "Guardians at The Gate" by Audiomachine, Kevin Rix; choreo by Benoit Richaud | SUI |
33 | Naoki ROSSI SP: "El Flamenco" by Kawai Ikuko, choreo by Stephane Lambiel FS: "Born from Ashes," "True Love's Last Kiss," "Yearning Hearts" by Eternal Eclipse; choreo by Drew Meekins FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/naoki-rossi.95099/ | SUI |
Georgii PAVLOV SP: "Chopinesque" by Frédéric Chopin, Jon Batiste FS: "Mo Ma" by Ayanga; choreo by Maja Luther, Nikolai Morozov | SUI | |
34 | Adam HAGARA SP: "Freedom" by Pharell Williams FS: "Dream On" by Aerosmith; choreo by Matej Novak, Libor Hlavacek | SVK |
Lukas VACLAVIK SP: "Shape Of My Heart" by Sting FS: "Malaguena in C-Sharp Major" by Charles McDaniel; "Malaguena" by Brain Setzer; choreo by Tomas Verner, Natalia Belusacova | SVK | |
35 | Casper JOHANSSON SP: "Writing's On The Wall" by Sam Smith - Jimmy Napes & Sam Smith FS: "Brave Heart" by RIOPY; "I Didn't Know My Own Strength" by Andrea Faustini - Whitney Houston & Diane Warren; choreo by Shanetta Folle | SWE |
36 | Andreas NORDEBACK SP: "Hurt" by Johnny Cash arranged by Cedric Tour FS: 'Tu vas me détruire" (from "Notre Dame de Paris") by Richard Cocciante performed by Daniel Lavoie; "Danse mon Esmeralda" (from "Notre Dame de Paris") by Richard Cocciante performed by Garou; choreo by Benoit Richaud (SP) Julia Lazdinis, Christina Batian (FS) FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/andreas-nordeback.92004/ | SWE |
Jonathan EGYPTSON SP: "Broken" by Patrick Watson FS: "Purple Rain" by Prince; "Let's Go Crazy" by Prince; "Purple Rain" by Prince; choreo by Jonathan Egyptson | SWE | |
37 | Yu-Hsiang LI SP: "AJR Carma" by AJR FS: Selections from The Beatles; choreo by Yuka Sato, Jeremy Abbott, Tseng,Yu-Hsun | TPE |
38 | Ali Efe GUNES SP: "Put It On Me" FS: "Do I Wanna Know" by Artic Monkey; choreo by Natalia Popova | TUR |
Efe Ergin DINCER SP: "Insomnia" by 2Wei FS: "Angels and Demons (soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer | TUR | |
Alp Eren OZKAN | TUR | |
39 | Kyrylo MARSAK SP: "Pale Yellow" by Woodkid FS: "Imperial March - Anakin's Suffering" (from "Star Wars") by John Williams, Samuel Kim; "Duel of the Fates" (from "Star Wars") by John Williams, Samuel Kim; choreo by Adam Solya FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/kyrylo-marsak.94893/ | UKR |
Vadym NOVIKOV SP: "Time Lapse (2004 Digital Remaster)" by Michael Nyman FS: "Winston Churchill's Boy" by Benjamin Clementine; choreo by Natalia Vorobyova | UKR | |
Hlib SMOTROV SP: "Earth Song" by Michael Jackson FS: "Land Of All" by Woodkid; choreo Julia Teplih | UKR | |
40 | Lucas BROUSSARD SP: "Adios Nonino" by Forever Tango FS: "The Leftovers" by Max Richter and "Compassion" by Ilya Beshevli; choreo by Corrie Martin FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/lucas-broussard.88636/ | USA |
41 | Daniel MARTYNOV SP: "Land Of All" by Woodkid, Yoann Lemoine FS: "Air" by Jan Werner; choreo by Nikolai Morozov, Marina Gromova | USA |
42 | Michael XIE SP: "Never Enough" by Loren Allred - Benj Pasek, Justin Paul FS: "Tristan et Iseult" by Maxime Rodriguez; choreo by Mari Malama | USA |
WD | Robert YAMPOLSKY SP: "Lord & Master" by Apashe FS: "Prelude (The Age of Heroes)" by Havasi; choreo by Nina Petrenko FanFest: https://www.goldenskate.com/forum/threads/robert-yampolsky.93990/ | USA |
Joseph KLEIN SP: "I Hear a Symphony" by Cody Fry FS: "The Plaza of Execution" from Zorro by James Horner & Orchestra; choreo by Ola Czyzewski, Agata Czyzewski | USA | |
Jacob SANCHEZ SP: "Singin' In The Rain" by Matthew Morrison; "Rain Dance" by Whilk & Misky FS: "Who Wants to Live Forever" performed by The Tenors by Queen; choreo by Larisa Selezneva | USA |
Last edited: